How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have received a speed cam notice car that I have submitted

Resolved Question:

I have received a speed cam notice for a car that I have submitted and considerations is ongoing. However I have now received an unconnected speed cam notice for a motorbike. What is the situation with 2 ongoing notices as this does not seem to be a deterant where I can go from a clean to 6 point licence in one go?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Were you speeding?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
first instance 38 in 30 zone, other 39 in 30 zone
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Ok.

Sorry if I am missing the point then but what would be your challenge to this?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I am concerned that I have had no chance for the points to be a detterrant as will go from no points to 6 in pone go. I was also hoping to have a speed awareness course to avoid 3 points.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have effectively not had the chance of the speed awareness course to have an effect on my driving.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
R u there?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

No, but that isn't a defence.

If there are two offences then there are two offfences.

They may offer the speed awareness for one or they may not because of the pending prosecution of the other.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

It depends really upon their view of the situation.

I suppose you could judicially review any decision that was adverse but that would cost several thousand pounds.

The purpose of sentencing is not to deter though. It is to punish, protect society and rehabilitate. The emphasis these days is really on the first two.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
In your experience does it happen that a speed awareness course is offered when you have a pending other one?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have had many years of a clean license
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

No, not usually.

It depends whether they are aware of the other matter.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Surely you have to declare
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

No.

I'm not sure why you would have to?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
one offence is in england other is wales?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Yes, so?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Are we at cross purposes?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I know I have a free 7 days, but if we swap to phone is it just £38 \nd no more if I only choose to keep the week?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Jo, just wonder if you have seen previous comment about phone.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

I am never involved in the billing. You would need to email customer services about that.

I do think there is a separate charge for phone calls.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I don't have to tell them, however do I not have to send in my licence, and if so what happens if I have sent it in to the first one?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Then you just tell them it is with the DVLA.

You can't lie obviously but you can say nothing. If you cannot submit your licence because of overlap then probably they will find out.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank-you, for your advice.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions