How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am asking on behalf of my neighbour. My neighbour's

Resolved Question:

I am asking on behalf of my neighbour. My neighbour's boyfriend has a clothes business. He asked my neighbour's daughter (18yo) to do some modelling for his website. It has since transpired that the images taken during the photo shoot have been used by the boyfriend for other purposes on social media across several accounts. There is no nudity involved, but there is a sexual inference on some social media. Beyond the obvious breach of trust, has an offence been committed?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

for what purpose were they used?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
One instance was to set up a fake Facebook account dedicated to a silk fetish. Another took footage from the photo shoot and edited it with footage taken at another time, all with captions to tell another story entirely, this was sexually suggestive. My neighbour's daughter did not consent to this, but did receive a small fee for modelling the clothes originally.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

No, but the photographs belong to the person who took them. She did consent to that and anyway you don't need consent to take photographs. If you did the press would be acting unlawfully almost all of the time.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Unless she specifically agreed on the basis that the negatives were hers there is no wrongdoing in use of them per se.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

If she is 18 or over then indecent photographs don't apply.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

To be wholly honest, if there is no nudity then probably revenge porn wouldn't apply either.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

I suppose I haven't seen the photographs or the captions but they don't seem to amount to anything that would offend against the obscene publications act either.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
there is just a breach of trust? No Criminal orCivil offence? Can my neighbour's daughter apply to have the images removed?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Well, there may be but that doesn't amount to a criminal offence. Lovers breach trust all the time and that is a relationship issue.

I suppose she could seek an injunction but unless the images belong to her and not him I'm not sure it is the strongest application. He might well remove them if she threatens to though.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Ok Jo, thanks for your help.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

No problem.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions