How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10907
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My question is about copyright. I wrote a script based on a

Resolved Question:

Hi there.
My question is about copyright.
I wrote a script based on a friends autobiography. Its had quite a lot of interest.
It was unpaid and on a trust bases, that it would be joint copyright. It was initially on the title page, but he has taken me off and made changes without consulting me, now saying because its about him he owns all the copyright. . But if I created it and he hasn't paid me then don't I own it, I know he owns his story, as it is his story, but I created many events that didn't happen to tell the story, so aren't the words mine?. Now he's saying I don't have a say in what happens to it at all and its very distressing to say the least.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 10 months ago.

He doesn't own his story as you can only own a "work". He has copyright in his autobiography. You have the copyright in your script, irrespective of what it is about. You have agreed that it will be joint copyright so he can't just change a bit and then say he owns the copyright. It is still joint if that is what the agreement is. If the script is exploited then you would both fall to be paid. However, if there is no written agreement as to joint copyright you might want to take the stance that you own the copyright in the whole thing in that the agreement for it to be joint was never finally agreed. Happy to discuss. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am creditd for my time. Also read part 1 of the Copyrights Designs and Patents Act 1988 which will tell you all about copyright ownership.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Great, thank you. We had no written agreement, but there is hardcopy of the script going out to be read with joint copyright on the title page, prior to him taking it off and deciding that he owned sole copyright, and that I no longer have a part in it, so I'm either in on his terms or out. So its fab hearing that I could actually have a case to copyright the whole thing as mine due to there being no agreement. He said he has researched it all and he definately has sole copyright. I look forward to telling him, thanks :)
Expert:  JGM replied 10 months ago.

He can't claim sole copyright under any circumstances unless he has been given an assignation or licence from you. Happy to have been of help. Don't forget to leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10907
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice