How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a building contractor who is owed £35k by the developer

Customer Question

I am a building contractor who is owed £35k by the developer but he hasn't got the cash as the properties haven't sold p, can l put a legal charge on one of the houses to secure the debt ? If so how do l go about it
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Did you get Judgment in default please?
How much is owing?
Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No l haven't got a Judgment in default, l am a small business and can't pay expensive legal fees, l am owed £35k since March 2016 and this is putting my business at serious risk - l want to make sure that if their business fails l have some security, your advice as to a way forward would be appreciated
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Ok - then yes I would apply for a charging order on ALL the properties.

Sadly it will cost you £100 per application.

This is the form you need:

http://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0002/2209/n379_0302.pdf

The Court will grant this ex-parte so you can then apply to the Land Registry to secure it.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Approximately long would this prosess take ?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

To get an interim charge, normally only a week or so, depending on how busy the Court is.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you that's a great help.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance! Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Alex, as l am not sure as to how many property's are still unsold how can l put a charge on ALL the properties ? Could l just do it under their company name KMRE (Brierley ) Ltd or ?
Also would it be best for me to go to the courts in Leeds to submit the form ?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

You need to make an application for each one. They need to be in the name of the defendant you sued. Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Alex, how do l find out which property's are not sold to enable me to put a Charge on ALL the property's ?
Also how do l find out the land registry numbers for the property's ?Regards
Debbie
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

https://eservices.landregistry.gov.uk/wps/portal/Property_Search

That is where you search. If it shows the debtor on the deeds then it has not been sold.

Does that clarify?
Please remember to rate so the site credits me for the time spent with you - thanks.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions