How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2329
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I have a query about when I am able to legally stop paying

Resolved Question:

I have a query about when I am able to legally stop paying maintenance for my daughter. I have paid maintenance through an agreement in my divorce for the past 14 years with out missing a payment. My daughter turned 18 in June this year and has left school and started a job (not sure if part time or not) but not continuing with any education. I want to do the right thing but it seems to be conflicting info around on what I should do legally ( i intend to support my daughter directly once the maintenance in finished) Hope you can help?
Just to complicate things, my divorce was made under English Law but now both my daughter and I reside in Scotland - My solicitor said I needed to get advice from an English Law person as he was sure this should come under English Law and not Scottish.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Was the financial order in the divorce made by consent? Is your daughter now living in your care?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi,My Daughter still lives with her mother.Yes, there is a minute of consent order. Para 3 states:The respondent do make or cause to be made to the Petitioner (My Ex Wife) periodical payments for the benefit of the child of the family (My Daughter) at the rate of £355 per calendar month until she shall attain the age of 17 years or complete her full time education (whichever shall be the later event) or until further order PROVIDED THAT such sum shall be reduced pro tanto by any sums payable as child support maintenance in respect of the said child of the family pursuant to the Child Support Act 1991.Thanks Peter
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for confirming. It would appear that as she has now finished full time education your liability under the order has ended. If you wished to provide your daughter any financial assistance now, this will be entirely voluntary. If your daughter were to return to education before the age of 20 and study A-Levels or equivalent, or attend a government approved training course, and she continues to reside with the mother, the mother will be entitled to submit an application to the Child Maintenance Service.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Harris,Just to clarify for me. This order takes president over any current Scottish Child Maintenance rules? I believe these imply / state I that I may need to pay this until the end of the current school year?ThanksPeter
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

Unless a formal application has been submitted to the Child Maintenance Service, the court order takes precedence.

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2329
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Great, thank you for your help, this makes things a lot clearer.Peter
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

Thank you - I hope it goes well. If you have any questions in the future you can ask for me directly by starting your question For Harris

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice