How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My son applied postponement in a case that he brought

Resolved Question:

My son applied for a postponement in a case for Compensation that he brought against his bank and this has been denied.
He has until the 8th July to submit a defence but I cannot find a solicitor to take it on as
a) it is short notice
b) my son is not contactable until 8th - he is working in the jungle in Africa.
c) they do not have time to carry out 'money laundering' checks as they have to submit paperwork by next Wednesday.
I have copies of all the paperwork previously submitted to the Court but they have made no mention of this in their reply. They have replied:
* The Claimant's request for an adjournment is refused
* The judgment dated 11th January 2016 (ordering the bank to pay as they failed to respond to the Court Order) is set aside and any registration of judgment is cancelled forthwith
* The Defendant is to file and serve a Defence by 4pm on Friday 8th July 2016
* Directions Questionnaores to be filed and served thereafter
* Costs in case
I find myself lost in a maze of legal-speak and I need advice on how I can move forward on this please.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Have you tried a public access barrister at all yet?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I don't understand "public access barrister"..................is the 52euro charge in addition to the 66 euro charge for the answer?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I only ask as I am retired and do not have unlimited funds
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

No dont worry about that we can keep it online.

A public access Barrister is one which can be instructed direct to do things like drafting with a Solicitor.

So if you google search public access barrister you will see:

http://www.mybarrister.co.uk/

http://www.clerksroomdiret.com/

http://www.barristersdirect.co.uk/

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you Alex but I don't think so. We are out of office hours today and, being of more mature years, I prefer to sit down with someone face-to-face which, obviously, I cannot do.
I thought, in contacting Citizens Advice as advised by a solicitor I spoke to this afternoon, that I would be able to make an appointment at a local CAB office and speak to someone.
Thank you for your feedback. I will give some thought to contacting a Barrister. I am not sure that it will be financially possible for me to take this route but I will consider my options.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Ok - Direct barristers are quite good value. You could get a defence drafted for about £250 + VAT

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you. I'm not sure we need a defence as we are the Claimant - that's why I need to sit down with someone and talk about what is needed. It's the price of representation at the future hearing that concerns me.
But thanks anyway
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

The price of representation will depend on the cost of the claim.

If you get a Barrister to take it on a no win no fee then there wont be an issue if you lose.

But the Court set Barrister rates. These are generally:

For claims up to £3000 - £500 + VAT

£3001 to £10,000 - £710 + VAT

£10,001 - £15,000 - £1050 + VAT

£15,001 - £25,000 - £1750 + VAT

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you...........we are aiming to win so the "no win, no fee" situation may probably not concern me.
However it gives me a "ball park" figure to work with. Thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Sure. Good luck. Those are the Court set fees so you certainly shouldnt be paying more than this.

Does that help? Alexx

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Well, it gives me the information that, if I'd been a bit more savvy, I could have saved myself 66 euros! But never mind. I gather from talking to my cousin that we are at a distinct disadvantage now so I might go for the "no win no fee" option.
Thanks
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Having contacted a barrister as you suggested. I am told that there are almost no barristers who do "no win, no fee". And the barrister's fees are higher than you quoted - I'm presuming that this is because he is in London?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

They shouldnt be.

You can try Barristers here:

http://www.mybarrister.co.uk/

http://www.barrister-direct.com/

http://www.clerksroomdirect.com

Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
That's exactly what I did. I contacted "my barrister.co.uk" and I was recommended to a barrister from them.
I am presuming that, as I've not agreed to anything, I do not have to go with their recommendation and so I can search elsewhere.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

No. Thats right. Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice