How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Harris Your Own Question
Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2739
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

How do I evict my tenants who are out of contract

Resolved Question:

How do I evict my tenants who are out of contract
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Please confirm:

-What type of tenancy is it?

-What was the tenancy term and when did it end?

-How often is rent due and on what day?

-Are there rent arrears, if so how much?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1. It is now a periodic tenancy.
2. 6 months
3. 7th June 2015
4. Every month
5. No rent arrears
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.

Thank you - you will need to serve them with a Section 21 notice giving them at least 2 months notice to leave (more information here: https://www.gov.uk/evicting-tenants/section-21-and-section-8-notices)

If they do not leave by the expiry of the Section 21 notice you will need to pursue possession proceedings which can be done here: https://www.gov.uk/accelerated-possession-eviction

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you