How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1935
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My question is How can I as soon as possible get changed my

Resolved Question:

My question is How can I as soon as possible get changed my son birth certificate on my surname. I am afraid that my husband will challenge to take our son from me and from the country. Last week he went to registered our son in the Senegalese consulate without my permission. When I ask why he did it, he's answer shocked me. Because he decided it. Now he is making decisions without my knowledge. I went to the birt register but they give me 2 month at least to book appointment. Please can I get help with this situation or I have to report and wait for divorce. That will be ages. Now I went back for work after the maternity leave just for 2 days. He is whit our son that 2 days. In am starting to feel like in cage, my only concern is to get my son safe and secure.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:

-Are you all in England or Wales?

-How old is your son?

-What are the arrangements for him?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I write to you by midday but nobody reply by that time, if you did not receive my response than I apologise for it.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Myself I am from Slovak Republic and my son born here last summer, soon he will be 11 month old. At the moment I have just birth certificate like single mom and my husband name on it. We didn't went back after the marriage to re-register him in the council.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I already have resident card and I try to get my son on it as well. I am 6 years in the country and from the first day until maternity leave I was working full-time. I had 3 workplace until now, the last 4 years in one place. Now I am working just 2 days when my husband is off. We didn't aply for any benefit just I receiving the child benefit. If you need anything else please let me know
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for confirming. Firstly as the mother you have parental responsibility and he cannot remove your son from the country without your permission. If you think that he will be leaving with him and if he has travel documents/passport for him then you can urgently apply to court for a prohibited steps order using form C100 and a £215 court fee to your local family court to prevent the travel.

In relation to the change of name as you are married you must obtain agreement from your husband to change the name and if no agreement can be reached, you again will need to apply to court but this time for a specific issue order, again using form C100 and a £215 court fee.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1935
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice