How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been informed recently that my 3 July weeks at the

Resolved Question:

I have been informed recently that my 3 July weeks at the Regency Country Club Tenerife,purchased at the end of November 2010 "in perpetuity" i.e. for more than 50 years would now be ruled as not legal by a Spanish Court, resulting in a reclaim on the purchase price for this timeshare. Is this true?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Potentially yes.

In the case against the Gran Canaria-based Anfi Group, the judge ruled that “in perpetuity” clauses broke a Spanish law which states that no timeshare agreement signed after January 15 1999 can last more than 50 years. This rendered the whole contract invalid, and the court ordered Anfi to refund all payments as well as interest and legal fees.

Under current rules, the Timeshare Directive implemented by member states in January 2011, provides protection for consumers who signed up to timeshares after this date.

Please see:

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/finance/personalfinance/money-saving-tips/11616223/Timeshare-horrors-fresh-hope-for-100000-people-locked-in-costly-contracts.html

http://www.timeshareconsumerassociation.org.uk/2015/03/10/perpetuity-is-illegal-in-spanish-timeshare/

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you