How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45306
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Ben i have been issued a reference number from acas to apply

Customer Question

hi ben i have been issued a reference number from acas to apply for tribunal certificate what are my next steps .the company has so far ignored any concilliations and so i wish to proceed i am hoping by getting a tribunal date it may make them see they cannot just ignore what i regard as a serious matter
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hi there, if you have a reference number from ACAS and you have been unable to reach an agreement with the employer then your only option is to issue a claim in the employment tribunal. You can do so here:

https://www.gov.uk/employment-tribunals/make-a-claim

You will need your reference number. Once the claim is issued your ex-employer will be notified by the tribunal that a claim has been made against them and they will have 28 days to defend it. A hearing date will eventually be set and the matter will be heard in front of a judge.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45306
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi I have just had an email inviting me to a meeting with my former employer if I wish to present information for him to investigate more I am no longer at work and I strongly think they have been advised by the firm they are using I am worried about what to do and what can come out of this meeting they never mentioned this to acas during meetings to concilliate
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

hello what is the purpose of the meeting?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
He has said if I wish to have it investigated further but they had the facts and statements and did nothing
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

at this stagr you are not in any way obliged to engage with them and have any investigation carried out by them. It is entirely up to you if you wanted to do so but that will not affect the tribunals process in any way and most importantly - you need to ensure that you adhere to the deadlines for making a claim. So if you have given them the opportunity to do all of this before and they never did, it may be a bit too little too late now

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Ben they are saying if I did not attend that they would consider the appeal is withdrawn
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

it is not a legal requirement to appeal. So if you have no confidence in their appeals procedure or the outcome and you do not wish to take this further internally then you do not have to engage with them. At the same time you have nothing to lose by proceeding with the appeal if you wanted to give it one last shot but as mentioned remember not to miss any deadlines with the tribunal in the meantime

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions