How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

We have some issue with our neighbor. He is single man in s

Resolved Question:

we have some issue with our neighbor. He is single man in his 50-ties. We have never seen any of his family or friends coming around. So he is lonely. And he likes watching and following us- i.e If I am doing some gardening he will come out into his garden and will do some gardening as well at exactly the same spot on the side of the fence which I find spooky as I can hear him breathing. If we are making bbq he will stand on the side and cough for long period. Every time we are in the garden he will be there too. If we are not, he is not there. Our dog walker said he watches her to arrive through front window then follows her into our garden when she takes our dog onto grass. when she is back in the house, he is back into his,
Any time we do a bit of diy, we will get letter from council for noise making, even for 1 nail. We used hand saw some Sunday to cut some wood and he shouted from the other side that we are not allowed diy on Sunday. We said it is a hand saw not a power tool. He replied he can still hear it. Of course he can because all he does is follows us into his garden and stands on the other side. Few days later another letter from council.
Last time we had some friends, he said they have scratched his car whilst parking- which is absolutely impossible as it was parked on his driveway damaged side close to the fence (not the street). When my husband pointed it, he said I am still calling the police.
Then later I noticed that if I meet him on the street he will stare at me and say hi only If I said it first. If I don't he would simply look and walk passed.
We have asked him many times to leave us alone, but he says he has no idea what we talking about. I know all this sounds very strange, but he is driving us mental. We try to ignore him as much as we can. But he keeps reminding about himself.
Last month we had bloke from council saying we have some illegal building going on, he checked and was very confused that there is absolutely nothing going on. But.. later came back saying there is another complaint that our brick bbq is build incorrectly. .. which is not and has nothing to do... well .. We both work long hours and only at home on weekends and would like to enjoy our free time instead of dealing with all of this. we even started fighting between ourselves now because of tension.
Is there anything at all I could tell him to stop all this nonsense.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

How many times has this man the police about you, complain to the council about you, complain about anything else?

Do you have the dates and the times when he’s been complaining about the saw or the nail?

Incidentally, there is nothing to stop anyone doing DIY on a Sunday or using a petrol lawnmower (for example) to cut the grass!

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
thank you for your response, We had 4 letters from council, 2 visits. Every letter mentions BUILDING WORKS- not diy which is not true. Our other neighbour (good friend) knows somebody from council and mentioned her heard we have many complaints against us- o might be many more but without any action from council. Honestly I don't care much about actual complaints as they never find anything. But I am very tired of him watching and following. Even thou I totally understand that he has every right to be in his own garden. We tried to knock on the door as speak, but he would never answer, only communicates from behind the fence.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

Although this is common law nuisance, you will be better dealing with this under the Protection from Harassment Act.

Harassment is a course of action (more than twice) which is intended to harass, the culprit is reckless as to whether it harasses, does harass, or the average man in the street would think that it was harassment. It doesn’t necessarily have to be intentional.

It’s unlikely that the police will prosecute purely because of the lack of evidence to prove harassment, beyond all reasonable doubt. However, by all means complain to the police but before doing that, make sure that you have the dates and the times of the incidences when the neighbour has complained not only to the police (they will get fed with him) but also any complaints that he has made to anywhere else.

Make a note also of the dates and the times and the incidences when he has followed you into the garden and simply waits on the other side of the fence waiting for you to knock a nail in.

A civil claim on the other hand does not have to be decided beyond all reasonable doubt but merely, on the balance of probabilities which is 1% more in your favour and you win.

He doesn’t have to harass you directly, he can harass you through a third party by making constant complaints which is what he is doing.

Your remedy is to apply to court for an injunction to prevent him making these spurious complaints against you and to prevent him speaking to you. The threat of that and the threat of court costs might make him be more reasonable although you may find that people like this will think that they are quite justified in doing what they are doing.

That threat of court proceedings and legal costs will have more weight coming from a solicitor.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails if you wish.

Best wishes.


F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you very much. I need to digest all this information and record everything. I know our dog walker very respectable retired woman would confirm him doing the same. I even have text exchange from her saying- your neighbour is weirdo, he is watching and following me etc.. Thank you FES

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice