How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex wife has moved out of the family home and rents a

Resolved Question:

My ex wife has moved out of the family home and rents a house where she now resides. I will be buying her out of the property as the divorce goes through. I have changed the front door lock as it was broken and she now wants a key. She no longer has any personal property at the house. She has taken things I have purchased since our separation without my consent. She has smashed a window to gain access to the property to leave a bag of clothes for the boys this was against police advice. Do I have to give her a key, does she need to give me notice if she wants access to the property and is she liable for the damage to the property when she broke the window?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need you some further information first

How far has the divorce reached?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It's early stages, we've been separated a year but she only moved out 2 weeks ago. We have agreed 50:50 custody of our 3 children. My wife wants as much money as she can get, so despite me paying for everything and her keeping all her own money she is entitled to 50% of everything. She has said she will not contest a divorce on the grounds of her adultery but she hasn't returned the confession statement or returned our marriage certificate yet. She has no grounds to divorce me. I will be filing as soon as I get the signed confession statement back
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Do you need any more information? X
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

Very sensible to wait for the Confession statement.

I am afraid that your wife remains entitled to enter the property whenever she wishes - and is entitled to break in (as she has already done)

It would be best to give her a key and ask her for the common courtesy of letting you know when she will call in (although you cannot insist on it)

You can certainly ask for the costs of repairs as part of your settlement

I appreciate that this is not the news that you were hoping for but sadly it is the law as it stands

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No it wasn't the news I was hoping for does this mean she can come and go as she pleases?
Can she continue to leave the property unsecure? With no reason to need to enter the property? Can she continue to take my things? Would this be the case of the roles were reversed?
Thank you for your help
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

I am afraid that yes she could (as could you if the roles were reversed)

However if she continues to misuse this by removing your belongings then you could potentially apply for an order excluding her

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you I'm obviously disappointed as after years of abuse I thought I could finally rest in my own home. It's devastating to hear that she can smash my windows and leave my home unsecure whenever she wants, for no reason and without any notice. But equally the idea of her walking in and out with a key as she pleases with my things is just as distasteful. But thank you for your help
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

Keep a careful diary - if she continues in this way you will be able to exclude her via the courts

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice