How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My mother has died. I have three siblings one of which still

Resolved Question:

My mother has died. I have three siblings one of which still lives in my late mothers house. He is 52 and financially independent. I have discovered that 4 1/2 years ago my mother put the house in hers and my brothers name as joint tenancy. Also the freehold was bought at the same time for £7,000 most likely paid for my brother. As siblings we are not close. My brother and I previously had a business partnership which I wanted to leave and he refused to buy me out so I ended up signing it over to him and walking away with nothing. Am I correct in thinking I cannot have a claim on the house inheritance? My two sisters are not worried about getting anything so I suspect they may have an agreement with my brother that when he sells the house they will get a proportion. There was no will when my dad died ten years ago, according to my sister there is one now. I get the feeling this has been orchestrated by my brother so that I do not benefit. My mother and I had no falling out and this is not what she would have wanted. I am reasonably sure she did not realise what putting the house in my brothers name would have meant. I have yet to see the will. My mother was diagnosed with dementia three years ago. Can they legally do this and do I have a leg to stand on in a claim of the estate?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

I’m sorry to have to tell you that if the property was in joint names as joint tenants with your brother and your mother dies, then it passes automatically to your brother under the right survivorship. The only time that you or your sisters would have a claim is that if you could prove some kind of influence by your brother which coerced your mother into transferring the property into her name brother’s name.

It was Tenants in Common, then your brother retains his half and your mother’s half passes in accordance with her will, if there was a will, or intestacy if no will.

If have the land Registry title deed, for a restriction under section B: Proprietorship Register which starts, “No disposition by a sole proprietor…” Which will indicate that it is tenants in common and hence, you will be entitled to a share. If that restriction is not there, then it’s joint tenants and your brother now owns the whole property.

If your mother was diagnosed with dementia three years ago, and this was 4.5 years ago it’s unlikely, unless you have medical evidence as to her mental state not being good, 4.5 years ago that you could prove that she didn’t have capacity.

Further, if your brother did pay £7000 towards the property, that would account for why your mother transferred it into joint names same time.

Based upon what you’ve said here I think claim against the property under the circumstances is going to be difficult.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

Best wishes.


F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you for clarifying that and for providing a succinct answer.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice