How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Went on holiday, came back to discover that a series of cash

Customer Question

Went on holiday , came back to discover that a series of cash withdrawals made from my bank account ;approached bank with evidence that withdrawals not made by me , ask bank to provide me with details and time of withdrawals ; bank only provides dates but unable to provide time of with drawals bank account -have rather referred the matter to ombudsman for arbitration .E-mail address -edwardmartinson @yahoo .co.uk
***** *****son -
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 5 months ago.

Hi thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Have you reported this to HSBC as fraud on your account? If you have referred this to the FOS have HSBC refused your complaint? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
AJ; have already sent a fraud complaint to HSBC with details of my bank statement identifying fraudulent transactions and requesting details of dates and time of withdrawals ;HSBC response as follows-received a letter stating they have enclosed dates but this assertion was incorrect there was no listed dates of transactions and said they were unable to confirm time of withdrawals as they were attempted overseas ; they rather wish me to contact them on the phone to discuss the matter or have suggested I contact the Financial Ombudsman Service ;I find their approach rather of concern because there have been no investigative review of my complaint neither were they able to provide me the TIME AND DATES in their correspondence ; would therefore seek some advice before talking to them on the phone or making contact with the FOS Frankly I do not wish to speak to them as people tell me they can unhelpful on the phone .- ANY ADVICE
Edward
Expert:  Alex J. replied 5 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. They are right to refer you to the FoS, because the FoS service is inexpensive and they can order the bank to repay you. That said, the fact that they will not address this in writing is concerning. All retail banks are subject to customer charters to treat consumers fairly, you have raised a fraud issue and they are refusing to correspond in writing or acknowledge your complaint. What I suggest you do is write to them and say:

(i) You have raised a fraud complaint;

(ii) By refusing to acknowledge or investigate the fraud they are prejudicing you as a consumer and not treating you fairly;

(iii) Say if they do not respond to your complaint in full within 7 days, you will complain to their regulator - Financial Conduct Authority.

Quite simply if they refuse to correspond with you, there is not much more you can do other than contact FoS and seek compensation. I would consider changing banks as well - this will demonstrate that you have lost faith in the bank as a service. Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice