How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8718
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

Please explain this para below, and my question is does this

Resolved Question:

Please explain this para below, and my question is does this allow the company or directors of the company to obtain loans from other lenders that will result in not securing money for the build of the villa in Portugal. The para below is an extract from a contract under English law.the Land to be acquired by [QDP1] will be provided as security for a further facility to be put in place to provide the bulk of the development finance for the construction of a villa on the Land and that the security provided to the Lender under the terms of this Facility may be subordinated (at the appropriate time) to any security required by any third party bank or finance provider".
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 6 months ago.

I will word this slightly differently in clear English. Read the two together and you will see what it means.

The land is being provided as security for the finance (further facility) to build a villa on the land.

The security on the land may be subordinated (rank behind) another third party bank or finance provider.

That means that the security for the finance for the Villa may rank behind another bank or finance provider, which would not be problematical provided whoever has the security on the land agrees for their security to rank behind the other providers and provided the any further finance is going to be used for the Villa BUT what it doesn’t say is that further finance is used for the Villa.

It does say that the security in place to provide the bulk of the development finance and anyone reading between the lines would say that the subordination to the other bank or finance provider be to provide the balance of finance but it doesn’t say that.

I think what’s intended to happen here, but it doesn’t say that, is that there is security on the land in favour of someone (I don’t know who) to provide the bulk of the finance for building the and the balance of the finance to build the Villa is coming from somewhere else and that somewhere else may also want security on the land. Because they will also or may want security on the land to provide the balance of the finance for the Villa, whoever has the first security have to (subordinate) let the other financiers go first.

Where the document is flawed is that there is no obligation or reference to any money being provided by the third party bank or finance provider, being used to fund the Villa. If that’s your concern, then you have right to be concerned. If this has not already been signed, it needs changing.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts gets paid.

Best wishes.

FES.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8718
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice