How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JG_Legal Your Own Question

JG_Legal
JG_Legal, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience:  Experience of consumer law, financial regulation and criminal law.
79731440
Type Your Law Question Here...
JG_Legal is online now

I have been charged with gbh section 20 without intent,

Customer Question

I have been charged with gbh section 20 without intent, going to court in 2 weeks, the reason behind it is that a person was racist towards me (several times, calling me names because i am Greek) and I punched him causing him nose damage, i have never been convicted before and i admitted my action to the police, what am I to expect in the Magistrates court were i was asked to appear.
Thanks
Paul
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 5 months ago.

I'm a criminal defence barrister. I can help.

Tell me exactly what you told the police? Did you have a lawyer at the police station?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi! I did not have a lawyer in the police station and I told the police that i punched him after he was racists towards me, there were witnesses also, the case went to CPS and now I am charged with the above (Magistrates Court)
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
The person was drunk and was provoking me all evening, so here we are
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 5 months ago.

Hmm... you might have some problems. I say this because provocation is not a defence. Are you sure you cannot say that you feared for your safety and were acting in self-defence?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I might be able to because he has been very drunk and was always trying it on me but CCTV not present but witnesses were there, so it might worth a try but I did admit it in the police, worst case scenario, first offence!! what can the sentence be?
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 5 months ago.

S.20 is quite serious, it is grievous bodily harm without intent (s.18 is with intent, so alot more serious). If you have a trial it will be dealt with in the crown court. What are the injuries?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I do have a trial and it is in Magistrates court, the injuries are nose bleed and a nose scar
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have been charged for Wound/Inflict gah without intent
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
gbh sorry
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 5 months ago.

The guidelines (page 7) will give you a sentence indication (dowload the definitive sentencing guidelines, easy to find on google).

Even if you're found guilty I very much doubt you will go to prison as you have no previous convictions. I say this because if you do get a prison sentence I am strongly of the view it would be suspended (you only go to prison if you commit another offence within the period of suspension).

If this answers your question please press accept, if you require clarification please ask.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** can not see the accept nor I can not rate, page does not work on Macs properly ?Thanks
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 5 months ago.

Do you accept my answer? It should be a green button on the screen.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I do accept the answer !!! and I would like to Rate as 5 stars but there is no green button.
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 5 months ago.

Are you sure there is no way to press accept?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
it is not on my screen!! Only adds, I will try with a PC
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 5 months ago.

Thank you

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am on a PC, there is no accept button
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No way, there is only call me adds for better service etc, I am on 2 computers and an I phone, no indication of accepting what so ever. I called the customer service but they say out of hrs,
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 5 months ago.

Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice