How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10346
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My friend in Spain lent me money to be paid back when I sell

Resolved Question:

My friend in Spain lent me money to be paid back when I sell my house in the UK. He now wants an agreement drawn up that, in the event of his death, his children will be repayed the money. His children live in the UK. Do we approach Spanish or UK law for this agreement, and is it possible?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi, do you have any written agreement drawn up at the moment? Do you already have a Mortgage on your property? I look forward to hearing from you. Al

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi. No agreement has been drawn up yet. All was taken on trust. I own the house outright and there is no mortgage on it.
Regards Diane
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi Diane, thanks for your reply. Well, you would need to instruct a UK Solicitor, as the agreement is in respect of UK property. What would normally be done in these circumstances is that you enter into a Declaration of Trust, stating that you will pay to your friend £x amount upon sale of the property. If your friend were to pass away before any sale, this Declaration would remain in force and the money due under it would become payable to his Estate (ie his children). Hence, you don't need to enter into an agreemen with your friend's children- an agreement between you and your friend will be sufficient. To give your friend the protection he will no doubt want, he can also enter a Restriction which would be registered against your property at the Land Registry. This gives your friend the ultimate protection, and means that no sale of the property can proceed without his or his his Estate's consent (meaning that this consent would only be given if you were to pay to your friend or his children the monies due under the Declaration. This process is pretty straight forward and standard, and you shouls consult a local Conveyancing Solicitor to prepare the necessary paperwork. I hope this assists and answers your question. Please let me know if you require any further clarification. If not, please don't forget to rate my answer, if I have helped you. Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10346
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions