How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1753
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Husband is married to wife years with 2 children. He

Customer Question

Husband is married to wife for ten years with 2 children . He remarries islamically to another lady who comes on a visit visa to London before filing for divorce . Husband closes his business limited companies on a voluntary closure of companies and business bank account and personal bank accounts and then files for divorce .
Can the wife argue about the assets and capital involved in the limited company which has been liquidised on voluntary basis and husband is now working on the same business as a paid worker of his brother in the new company .
Husband is paying for a mortgage and getting the rent of a house which is in the name of husband father . Husband father is bankrupt . Can the wife claim her financial interest in this house which belongs to husband father but husband has been paying the mortgage and gets the rent in his account .
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Harris replied 5 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:

-Are you referring to the Islamic wife or the first wife?

-What other assets and pensions do you they have (both sole and joint), together with values?
-What are their respective incomes?
-What is the value of the property, and what is the outstanding mortgage?
-Who is now living in the property?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am the first wife going through divorce while the Islamic life has gone back home waiting for my husband to sponsor her in wife visa .My 1st question is about the limited company which the husband did a voluntary liquidation after get married islamically to the second wife .
Then after closing the bank accounts for that limited company he filed the divorce petition .Can I claim my share as there was assets , equipment involved in that business.
Husband is now working on the same business as a paid worker for his brother until he is going through financial settlement .Second issue is that husband pays for a 5 bedroom house where private tenants live and pays for the mortgage and gets the rent from the property .
But the 5 bed house is in husband father name who is bankrupt .
Can the 1st wife claim her interest in this 5 bed house which the husband is paying mortgage and getting the rent .
Expert:  Harris replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for confirming. You can make an application for financial relief which will take into consideration all matrimonial assets. He will need to disclose what has happened to the assets of the business and what benefit he obtained from the liquidation and where any money has gone. Given the potential complexity of his business arrangement, the court may wish to investigate this and a court will decide what to do based on what his true interest is and they can ignore the actual structure of the company if it is intended to defeat any claim that you make.

In relation to the home, if you can prove he has the true interest in the property and not his father, then you can make a claim towards the property, however if you cannot prove this then you cannot make a claim towards it as part of the divorce.

As part of the financial negotiations and any court proceedings you will both need to provide each other with full and frank financial and income disclosure, as well as disclosure of your reasonable needs. The Court's starting point is a 50-50 split of all matrimonial assets and ensuring that both your needs are met in relation to both assets and income. The criteria considered is:

1. The income, earning capacity, property and other financial resources which each of the parties to the marriage has or is likely to have in the foreseeable future, including in the case of earning capacity any increase in that capacity which it would in the opinion of the court be reasonable to expect a party to the marriage to take steps to acquire;
2. The financial needs, obligations and responsibilities which each of the parties to the marriage has or is likely to have in the foreseeable future;
3. The standard of living enjoyed by the family before the breakdown of the marriage;
4. The age of each party to the marriage and the duration of the marriage;
5. Any physical or mental disability of either of the parties to the marriage;
6. The contributions which each of the parties has made or is likely in the foreseeable future to make to the welfare of the family, including any contribution by looking after the home or caring for the family;
7. The conduct of each of the parties, if that conduct is such that it would in the opinion of the court be inequitable to disregard it;
8. In the case of proceedings for divorce or nullity of marriage, the value to each of the parties to the marriage of any benefit which, by reason of the dissolution or annulment of the marriage, that party will lose the chance of acquiring.

If you have any further questions regarding this please let me know. In the meantime if you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice