How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33537
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

A friend of mine has used a strip of land at the bottom of

Resolved Question:

A friend of mine has used a strip of land at the bottom of her garden since 2001. In 2014 she received a letter from the local council stating that they owned the land and instructing her to move her property from it. She asked them to send a copy of the title deed which they were unable to do. She checked with Land Registry who told her that the land was unregistered. In view of the Council's inability to prove ownership she has continued to use it and in 2015 erected a fence around the land. After she had done this the Council managed to register the land and now claims she is trespassing. As the occupation and fencing of the land occurred before the Council's registration can she be prosecuted for trespass? If not is there any other law that the Council can use to gain possession of this land?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Has full Title been given to the Council by the Land Registry?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The Council owned land that was adjascent to this strip that they purchased from a company called ARC in the late 1990s. This is now a pocket park. Land Registry have changed the boundary of this land to incorporate the strip that was formerly unregistered.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

So it would appear that in fact there was originally a mistake at the Land Registry and that mistake has now been corrected?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
We have a map that shows the 'unregistered' land was never part of the land that ARC owned. The map is signed by senior ARC executive and their boundary is indicated by a tree line that is still there. The Council have somehow persuaded Land Registry that the land was part of the original ARC holding. Land Registry never consulted any of the residents prior to changing the boundary. I'm not sure how this effects my original question as the land was occupied and fenced by a resident prior to this change taking place. Can a prosecution for trespass be pursued for something that happened prior to them obtaining registration of this land? The land itself was planted with trees by the developer that built the houses as part of the planning consent requirement laid down and we have documentary evidence for this as well.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I am now going out, if you have any further questions then I will not be in a position to respond until later tomorrow.Thank you,
Derrick.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Your friend cannot be prosecuted for what she did prior to the Council first contacting her.

Equally it is unlikely that she could be taken to court for putting the fencing up at a time when the Council had not yet proved ownership if the land.

However they can now insist that she removes the fencing and if she fails to do so then she can indeed be taken to court for the criminal offence of trespass.

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
OK, Thanks for your help.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

You are most welcome

If your friend does wish to take the matter forward then she would have to challenge the actions of the Land Registry - likely to be an expensive and possibly futile endeavour I am afraid

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33537
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions