How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JG_Legal Your Own Question

JG_Legal
JG_Legal, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience:  Experience of consumer law, financial regulation and criminal law.
79731440
Type Your Law Question Here...
JG_Legal is online now

In May when we were on holiday in Benidorm, we went on what

Customer Question

In May when we were on holiday in Benidorm, we went on what they call a blanket trip. Basically, it is a free trip out but you have to attend a sales promotion for selling bedding etc. We agreed to buy two Merino wool quilts. Although they are expensive, we were advised by the sales woman that they would be cool in summer and warm in winter. We thought as old age pensioners this would be ideal. They were delivered from their Birmingham warehouse after we returned. We have since use them and find that they are not as advised as being cool in summer as we have had to take them off already and put our old ones back on. We have also bought new quilt covers in cotton as advised by them but to no avail. I wrote to the company about returning them. Their response was "our terms on the order form and the invoice clearly state that goods can only be returned if faulty." They now need paying £500 in the next 7 days. The money is not the problem but I feel that as the goods have not lived up to the sales persons claim, I should be allowed to return these items. Please advise on this situation.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 5 months ago.

I'm a common law barrister practising in London. I can help with this.

On the face of it, the statement is sales patter and not a representation that can give rise to a claim that the goods are not as described or faulty. Theoretically, you could argue the blankets are not fit for purpose but in reality I doubt this will work as it would be incredibly difficult to prove this (that the blankets are too hot in summer, for example).

Have you not paid for the blankets yet?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
no
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No we have not paid for them yet.
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 5 months ago.

If you don't want the quilts, I recommend you return them and say you have rejected them. Say that they were sold as being fit for the purpose of use during the summer i.e. at ambient temperatures of above 18 degrees and that they are not fit for this purpose so they are either faulty or inherently not fit for purposes and therefore the contract had been breached.

They will disagree and demand payment but its doubtful they'll do anything about it. They would need to take you to court, which is expensive. To ward this off say you will instruct a bedding expert to provide a report to prove your counter-claim.

I think this answers your question. If it does please press accept, if not, please ask for clarification.

Expert:  JG_Legal replied 5 months ago.

Do you require further clarification?

Expert:  JG_Legal replied 4 months ago.

Do you accept my answer?

Expert:  JG_Legal replied 4 months ago.

Please rate me

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice