How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

HOW DO YOU FIND OUT WHERE A DEATH IS REGISTERED AND WHERE

Customer Question

HOW DO YOU FIND OUT WHERE A DEATH IS REGISTERED AND WHERE PROBATE HAS BEEN APPLIED. I AM INTERESTED IN A PERSON WHO DIED IN MAY 2016 AND UNDERSTAND THAT YOUONLY HAVEE SIX MONTHS IN WHICH TO APPLY FOR A CHANGE IN THE WILL.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

On what basis do you wish to challenge the Will?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
It is quite difficult to explain succinctly. I was my ex-husband's 2nd wife. He was divorced when I met him and he had two children from that marriage. They were very young when the parents divorced and my ex-husband had custody and his Mother-in-Law had care and controlled bought them up from a very early age. He and I had two sons, the older of which suffers from a genetic condition which has meant that he has not flourished in life. He is 47. We all lived together until my sons were11 and 14 when we divorced. My husband then started living with someone whom he never married. She had two young daughters from another liaison. If you've not lost the plot, we are up to six children, four of whom were my husband's natural children. He died in August 2008. We were not told anything until the following year, neither that he had died nor any details of the funeral. My eldest son had tried to keep din touch but his father did not like the fact that he had Klinefelter's syndrome and ceased all payment for both of them on their 17th birthdays. The older son tried token in touch with his father but was not welcome. When his partner finally told us that he had died, she said that the first two of his children had turned up at his house - she told me that she had sold her own property when they got together and her daughters shared the proceeds; she and the Father then made joint wills leaving everything to each other and then to be divided amongst the six children. Later - I think about 2002, he changed his will, she said she knew nothing about it - and cut out our two sons.The eldest son arrived from Canada where he lives and his sister came from France where she owns quite a lot of property and treated their Father's partner with contempt and claimed everything. When the will was found and read, it stated the f acts as outlined above. They had made sure that my sunshade no opportunity to contest thee will. The partner has now died and I want to contact her two daughters to see if they can at least give my eldest son a share as he is destitute and living on benefits.Think that explains
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Just for clarity then - the partner received everything on the death of your ex - although the older children had tried to take it?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Are you still there?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
03/07/2016 05:52
Are you still there?
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Right

You do understand that the daughters are under no legal duty to share the money (and that there is an extra charge for phone calls)

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Forget the phone call.I do understand that there is nothing much to be done but I feel very strongly that what the elder children did was cruel and, I would have thought illegal. My son does not have any photos, documents or anything of his father's and was denied the opportunity even to attend his funeral;.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
One more point, it is pretty rich that the two daughters of his partner will inherit and not his own children with whom he spent more time than any of the others. The full extent of my sons' problems have only become clear more recently
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

I am sorry but the simple fact is that whilst the partner and the two older chidlren have behaved badly in so many ways they have none of them done anything illegal.

There is no basis on which you will be able to challenge the Will of the partner.

However you will be bale to obtain a copy of it, and details of the Executors, by using the Search process here

https://www.gov.uk/search-will-probate

I am sorry not to give you better news - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
One more thing, is there nothing in the law about not letting relatives know about a death - I would've thought it was illegal.
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Sadly no it is not illegal. Immoral certainly, illegal, no.

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I don't think it was me who said something about the law being an ass?Thank you any way. I shall write to them and persist, for all the good it may do.
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

I hope all goes well (and for the most part agree with your quote)

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Actually, were they not denying the right to his sons to contest the will?
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

They may well have been - but it is still not an offence sadly

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions