How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am owed 32.199.45 the sheriffs are collecting 20 pounds a

Customer Question

I am owed 32.199.45 the sheriffs are collecting 20 pounds a month so I get 100 pounds a month from them the interest is 1600 pounds a month so i want to know if i can do anything else to get my money she has a half a share in a house which is paid of
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Does this person have any other assets such as property please?
Alex

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No just the house I get 100 pounds a year from the sheriffs office
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Still waiting for a answer
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

He has a house?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She has a house
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Ok - then you ought to apply to put a charge on that.

It secures the debt and you can seek an order for sale.

Please see the following for more information:

https://www.nationaldebtline.org/EW/factsheets/Pages/countycourtchargingorders/chargingorderadvice.aspx

There is a Court fee and there will be a final hearing.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you apply for that online or do you go to the court
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

You can download the form online but have to go to Court for a hearing.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Have you got the email address to download
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n379-eng.pdf

Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/