How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

On a joint account if a transaction is done from my card can

Resolved Question:

Hi
On a joint account if a transaction is done from my card can requedt the bank noy to disclose where the transaction was done to the other joint acc holder unles the jpint acc hder asks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi, if it is a joint account, both account holders are entitled to see any Bank statements produced by the Bank. As it is a joint account, the Bank can't therefore accept instructions from only one of the account holders which will prevent the other account holder seeing the statements.

I hope this assists and answers your question and am sorry if it is not the answer you were looking for.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you