How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10913
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Can i be made a guarantor just by showing bank account,old

Resolved Question:

can i be made a guarantor just by showing bank account,old style driving licence , national tust membership or bank account. I was asked to show this to slow down a house until their money came through. not asked if I would be their guarantor or for a loan
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 10 months ago.

Showing these documents would simply be proof of identity. To become a guarantor you would have to sign a document whereby you formally guarantee the obligations of the other party. The bank would send the papers to you and ask you to take independent legal advice on the matter. Happy to discuss further if you have more information. In the meantime I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10913
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your answer. I was asked by a friend to show evidence of my financial security to their conveyancer, because their money was tied up and they wanted to secure a purchase on a house and needed to show some money to stop another buyer getting the house while their money came through. They are now not purchasing the house, but I discovered that the friend had told the conveyancer that the money was a gift or loan, whereas in truth, I was never going to hand over a penny. So anyway, they didn't use the details and the conveyancing firm has returned my paperwork, but now I am worried that the information could be used to set me up as a guarantor or a mortgage could be taken out without my knowledge. Do you think I have left myself open to fraud and if so, what do you think should be the best course of action to protect myself. I have already moved my money into different accounts, but I'm concerned that if a mortgage or loan is taken out and I'm named as a guarantor, I could be liable if my so-called friend doesn't keep up with payments. Or am I worrying unnecessarily? I do appreciate any guidance you can offer.
Expert:  JGM replied 10 months ago.

Thanks for replying. Dot seems that your for ends have taken advantage of your friendship by telling their lawyer something that wasn't true, presumably so that they could say they had access to your money for their own transaction. However, even that being the case, you would have to sign a guarantee to become a guarantor. You haven't done that so you can't be held liable for anything. However, don't help them like this again. I can understand why you were worried and hope that this post gives you some comfort.

Expert:  JGM replied 10 months ago.

Sorry, second sentnce should start, "It seems that your friends...."

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I feel better for that. I was worried that they may forge my signature and somewhere down the line in the future, I might get someone knock on my door asking for money owed - but then that would be fraud, wouldn't it!?
Thank you very much.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice