How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8972
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I have been employed years my salary is £24500.00 per annum,

Resolved Question:

I have been employed for 10 years my salary is £24500.00 per annum, please would you advise what entitlement I can expect. I have been advised that I am going to be made redundant or I can take a part time job at half my salary
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

There is a statutory formula for redundancy payment, which is based upon your salary age and length of service.

You get half a week’s pay for each full year that you were under 22 years of age

plus one week’s pay for each full year you were 22 years of age or older but not yet 41

plus 1 ½ weeks pay for each full year that you were aged 41 or older.

There is a redundancy calculator on the government website here: https://www.gov.uk/calculate-your-redundancy-pay

There is a cap of length of service of 20 years which obviously doesn’t apply in your case, and weekly pay £479. The maximum amount of statutory redundancy you can receive is £14,370 but your employer can choose to pay more than that if your employer wishes. If your employer pays more than that, as then the first £30,000 in total is tax-free.

You would not be entitled to redundancy pay if you take up a different job or if you are offered a suitable alternative job which you refused without good reason.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts gets paid.

Best wishes.

FES.

Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

There is a statutory formula for redundancy payment, which is based upon your salary age and length of service.

You get half a week’s pay for each full year that you were under 22 years of age

plus one week’s pay for each full year you were 22 years of age or older but not yet 41

plus 1 ½ weeks pay for each full year that you were aged 41 or older.

There is a redundancy calculator on the government website here: https://www.gov.uk/calculate-your-redundancy-pay

There is a cap of length of service of 20 years which obviously doesn’t apply in your case, and weekly pay £479. The maximum amount of statutory redundancy you can receive is £14,370 but your employer can choose to pay more than that if your employer wishes. If your employer pays more than that, as then the first £30,000 in total is tax-free.

You would not be entitled to redundancy pay if you take up a different job or if you are offered a suitable alternative job which you refused without good reason.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts gets paid.

Best wishes.

FES.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8972
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I have paid you money this morning if I was to call would I need to pay a further £38.00? also can I call in my lunch hour 1-2 p.m?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice