How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My nam is Veselin Vasilev and I am a private re-taxi

Resolved Question:

Good Morning. My nam is Veselin Vasilev and I am a private hire-taxi driver(uber) in Bristol. I had an isue vith client. The rider requested me fev nights ago and when I droped nim and his gilfrend to there home he droped his phone in the back seat. I picked one more ckient after him and after i droped the second client i found the phone. After few minutes the phone rang and I answered. Was same client who lost it. I said to him that I am far now and will return the phone later or if he pay me the fee(£20) will return it ASAP. He said that he is happy to pay the fee and want the phone immediately. I went back to his address and showed him the phone. After he see the phone he said that he refused to pay me the fee and said that this is the phone of his gilfrend. I desided to keep the phone and bring it to the office and I said to him. After that he tryed to catch me through the openet window I was scared of his attac and drove away. After work I reported for the lost phone in the office. Next day (Sunday) the pollica came to my house and take the phone and said that I drove over client's thumb. I was surpised and I dont know what to do in situaton like this becouse he hurt himsawes in result of his attack against me. Can you give me adwise please. Thanks
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

What would you like to know about this?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What he can do against me. Do I have to worry about somthing and how I can protect myself.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Yes, you probably should not underestimate this situation. He has made an allegation and the fact that you do have the phone is very damaging. Even on your account there are offences in demanding £20 in exchange for the return of the phone.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

To be wholly honest, you probably will be charged with something.

Running over his thumb is only going to be charged if he has some evidence of an injury.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

You can only raise your defence in the normal way.

There are no real magic wands that remove the situation.

If you can ask a more specific question then I might be able to offer more.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I don't know if I drove over his thumb but the police officer said that. But because he attacked me and this is a result of his attack. Can he still pretend something against me. I still don't have any later and do I have to the police or somewhere else to report for this issue
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Oh yes, false allegations are made all the time.

I'm not sure what you mean otherwise?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok I will go to the nearest police station to report for the attack and in case he claim something they will report to the insurance company. Thanks for the answers.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

They won't take a report from you about this matter.

You are being investigated for the matters arising from his report.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
what I have to do then?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Engage with the police and defend the allegation.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Do I have to wait for letter or to go to the police asap
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your honesty. You help me a lot.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

I thought the police had made contact?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No they didn't contacted me just took the phone from me on Sunday and said that he may pretend something about his finger and from uber support contacted me and asked about the situation and I understand from them about his though.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

I wouldn't do anything then. There is no point encouraging the police to investigate you.

Just do nothing.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks again
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice