How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question
Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 20
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

English man living in Vietnam with s Vietnamese wife years.

Customer Question

English man living in Vietnam with his Vietnamese wife for many years. He has a British passport. Brought to UK in April because of ill health, one-way fare paid by British Consulate Phnom Penh. Right top corner of British passport cut off during transit. No finances, contacts or address in UK. Still in hospital in UK. What does he need to do to return to Vietnam when fit enough?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Nicola-mod and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
British Embassy in Cambodia cut the corner off his passport while making arrangements to fly him back to UK at their expense for urgent medical treatment. He was told it was cancelled until travel costs were repaid. Does this make sense?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please close the question & confirm that it is closed.