How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can i break in to my old business property after the

Resolved Question:

Can i break in to my old business property after the landlord cancelled my tenancy and wont let me take my tools, equipment and plant / machinery out. He claimed i owed him rent which i did but i have been working on site for him as a casual laborer in the same unit i was renting and doing the same job only now he is taking all the money from the work he used to give me to a value that exceeds the debt owed. This i know is hard to prove as there is a lack of paperwork however i did a job for one of my customers and the money is going into his bank account and this value also exceeds the debt and has a paper trail. so as there is as far as i know no more debt outstanding and no bills have been issued and i still cant take my property out as he has blocked all access ways with tires and rubble and taken back keys to the unit but not the site,He has also taken for "safe keeping" property of mine. This only seems to extend to tools and equipment that i could of used to break in to my unit. Am i able to force entry to remove my goods?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Why did he cancel your tenancy please?
Alex

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
He cancelled the tenancy due to non payment of rent which was the reason he gave to me.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Did you ever apply for relief from the court?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No. I didn't do this as i don't know how long that might take or how much it might cost as i'm on the verge of bankruptcy because i can't get in to my unit to work and bills are still mounting. Under the c.r.a.r. rules he didn't give me a chance to remove my goods nor is he an enforcement officer, also by letting me back onto the site and to work in the same unit under their rules [i.e. all money goes into their pockets with a bare minimum going into mine (£40.00 a day when in, if i'm lucky) I earned £80.00 last month despite earning them over £2,500.00] he has i believe forfeited this right anyway and so he is restricting access.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Do you want to get back in to trade, or just to remove goods?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
To remove my goods i have another unit to move it all to, i'm trying to get in for this coming Monday. I have made a replica key which will open one of the doors in to one of the units which will allow me to work my way into my old unit as they are all sub divided from a larger unit and have common walkways. i will still have to cut off two padlocks and understand that i will have to replace them with equal or greater value locks. This will allow me to move my goods out through the only roller shutter door that has not been blocked off.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Ok, you are not entitled to break in. This would be criminal damage. You can ask for them back and say you will get a Court order if he refuses.

If he does refuse you can issue proceedings using form N1:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf

And N16a:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n016a-eng.pdf

The Court will list the matter for hearing and decide whether to make an order allowing you access. If the court does and he refuses this could be contempt of Court and he may be warned, fined or sent to prison

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions