How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

1987 i was arrested small amount plus i was on 5 month

Resolved Question:

1987 i was arrested for theft small amount plus i was on 5 month probation i was hiding all this years but now i want to how to find out if theres a warrant for my arrest i would where to go to look if i want to come back
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Are you asking how to check?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i want to find or hire you to find out for me if theres a warrant waiting at immigration once i get here
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
hello are you there?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
hello
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

This is a question and answer site. I can give you general information but cannot conduct enquiries on your behalf.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
are you there
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
can i have the site please
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

I'm not sure what you mean?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My question Its Where To Check if the warrant its still on where since I don't remember the court name police station
Please
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Do you know the rough area?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
magistra court not far old bailey court house
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Then it is probably either the MET or city police.

You can phone the constabulary and ask if there is a warrant.

If they refuse to tell you over the phone then you can always get your solicitor to do it.

Failing that, you can always submit a SAR but that takes 40 days.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Can I have they phone number please
Or if you want to do it for me hoe much will cost please
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

as I've said we cannot do it for you. You would need to approach a high street solicitor for that.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Can you recommend any one since I'm not in the country please
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Do you have links with a firm?

If not, are you prepared to pay privately?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I don't have a link to firm I'm prepare to do it privately please
Just want to know
Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

I'm not sure they would be willing to act but you could try Nelson Guest or Edwards Vaziraney.

The other alternative is to make a SAR. That would take 40 days but time is not an issue here.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Can I know what's SAR mean and do you have their web site or phone number or address please
Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Subject access request

You can google them. i'm not sure they have websites.

I will have a look.

I'm happy to continue with this but please rate my answer.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
you have good but still dont know how to get access to it
its must be a web site for this kind of thing in usa any one can find if theres a warrant for your arrest why not there?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

As I've said really, as far as I know they don't have websites.

You can google to call up their yell.com entries

http://www.thomsonlocal.com/Nelson-Guest-Partners/1617790/020%208309%205010/

https://www.yell.com/biz/edwards-vaziraney-beckenham-6438586/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice