How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

How do I get help with a PIP claim I've applied to go to

Resolved Question:

How do I get help with a PIP claim I've applied to go to tribunal
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.

Hello, there are various charities who provide assistance on such matters e.g.

https://equallives.org.uk/info-and-advice/welfare-and-benefits/what-happens-at-a-tribunal-hearing/

http://www.disabilityrightsuk.org/appeals-and-mandatory-reconsideration

I suggest that you contact the above charities to see if they are able to assist you personally.

Hope this helps

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Tried to contact disability rightful and found it very confusing,I'm very tearful and find it hard to talk as this has been going on since beginning of the year
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry to hear that. Please try contacting Equal Lives as well.

other organisations who may be able to assist are

Turn2us

https://www.turn2us.org.uk/Benefit-guides/Challenging-a-Personal-Independence-Payment-decisi/What-are-my-options

https://www.carersuk.org/help-and-advice/financial-support/help-with-benefits/challenging-a-benefit-decision

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What I need is some one to look at all the paper work that I have received and then attend the hearing when I receive notification of the date
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.

This is an online service so I can only refer you to organisations which may be able to assist you with your claim.

The assistance you are looking for means you may need to retain a solicitor who is familiar with benefits cases. You may either use an online search engine or the law society find a solicitor search facility.

UKSolicitorJA and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you