How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My friend asked me to be a guarantor. I agreed,so he give me

Customer Question

My friend asked me to be a guarantor for him.
I agreed,so he give me a link to a online site to give some details ,so they could do a credit background check,give them my name ,where I worked,address and how much I earned.He said that was all they needed,I didn't see any agreement,I didn't sign any legal documents or meet the people who where setting up this for me to be guarentor or speak to them or get any kind of paper work documents nothing .But any way my friend can't pay the rent and hasn't for a while and he is loosing the property he was renting.He said I was the guarantor and could be liable to cover the rent he didn't pay?,.But I couldn't see how it could be legally binding after I just gave them a few details online?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

It’s most unlikely that you would be bound by this guarantee unless you had actually signed a physical document.

It may be that you made an electronic agreement by clicking a link but before any landlord or claimant could enforce any payment against you, they would have to do prove to the satisfaction of the court that you had agreed to this.

If this is an Assured Short hold Tenancy, then the guarantee agreement is not enforceable against you unless you have been provided with all the documentation, including the tenancy agreement and a copy of the guarantee agreement, which the tenant receives.

As it seems you had none of that, then it’s most unlikely that this would be enforceable against you.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

Best wishes.


F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
As I said all I was told of tenant was this was to check my credit history ,but didn't speak,see or receive anything from the landlord or letting agent before hand or after this ,still haven't heard anything from them ,just what the tenant has told me
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

In which case, I cannot see how you could possibly be liable under the terms of the guarantee. Don’t be surprised if the agent tries to enforce it, but this would not stand up in court based upon what you have told me.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice