How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Ive recived a letter to say my van has been caught driving

Customer Question

ive recived a letter to say my van has been caught driving at 74mph in a 60 mph on a A road what should I do about this and whats the punishment going to be ive had my liscence two years
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Do you have anything else on your licence?
Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
hi its ***********
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
hi alex I have a clean licence
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Ok - let me look at the rules. Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Tried calling twice and it goes to voicemail

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
hi my phone has full service and signal however I am inside let me try going outside if you could try again in a couple of minutes thankyou
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Ok.

Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Tried again, do you have a landline?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I appear to be having issues with my phone are we able to continue with the chat im currently working away from home so don't have access to another phone
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Sure. Ok - 74mph in a 60mph zone if it went to Court you would get, if pleaded guilty, a fine and 3 points.

You wont get any more than this at the sentencing guidelines say 61-80mph is 3 points.

So you wont get put back down to provisional.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
would this be likely to go to court ?
this is the first time ive had contact with the police to , so has worried me as being a young driver already incurs higher insurance etc
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

It may not do, they might offer you speed awareness although I suspect you were going too fast for that.

You may get higher insurance but you are usually allowed 1 speeding ticket.

Alex

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
is it more likely to go to court ?, looking at the bigger picture youd expect a fine and 3 points
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Fine and 3 points. It may go to Court yes because of the speed.

Alex

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
okay thanks
what happens now as ive payed for both online and phone call
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

I dont have access to billing I am sorry, if you have a question you need to ask customer services. Alex

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
are you able to confirm to them that we had no communications over the phone then and i shall contact them just now
thankyou
callum
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Yes we did this online only. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions