How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Can copyright be infringed on a medical condition? so two

Customer Question

can copyright be infringed on a medical condition?
so two terms visual stress and meares-irlen syndrome are used synonymously in scientific journals to describe a condition. irlen has been registered as a copyright. the company behind irlen says i cannot use the term meares-irlen syndrome as irlen is copyrighted and is threatening damages.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 5 months ago.

Hello,

there is no copyright in a word such as irlen. Copyright covers works such as literary works including poems, tables, books, audio visual work etc.

So, in my opinion, you have not breached copyright and you may respond accordingly to the company threatening you.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
hi,
but they have an IPO number(###) ###-####which is a trademark. they are saying i am confusing customers by saying i sell products for meares-irlen syndrome.
my literature states clearly on my terms of service that i do not sell irlen lenses.
this company irlen are saying i am infringing on this copyright/trademark by saying i manage and treat meares-irlen syndrome.
academic journals from experts use both visual stress and meares-irlen syndrome synonymously but this company irlen are insisting i cant say i provide products to manage visual stress/meares irlen syndrome. i can only say meares syndrome omitting irlen.
they have managed to get my listing for visual stress/meares-irlen syndrome glasses removed from Amazon usa. so they must have grounds for infringement if Amazon agree?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
https://www.lucid-research.com/documents/research/paper_jrnl_JournalOfReseachInReading_ComputerisedScreeningForVisualStressInReading.pdfhttp://repository.essex.ac.uk/1478/1/2009-184.pdf
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
my website name is ***** ***** glasses are called Read123 glasses not irlen lenses/glassesthese are my terms of service where expressly tell clients that i don't sell irlen lenses. as you'll see in the email sent to me by irlen i am confusing clients through the use of the term meares-irlen syndrome.http://www.read123.co.uk/en/terms-conditions/email sent to me:"..."Irlen" is a registered trademark around the world, including the US, UK,
and EU. Any use of that trademark without authorization from its owner,
Perceptual Development Corp. and Helen Irlen, is a violation of intellectual
property law. You do not avoid a violation, or liability therefore, by
tacking on various modifiers, such as Meares. We have no interest if you
connect your products to only Olive Meares. We know that using "irlen"
provides benefits for web searches and creates credibility for products
based on its recognition factor. Using it confuses consumers into thinking
they are getting an Irlen approved or authorized product. That is why we
actively protect our trademark.As an example of our trademark protection, I have attached a copy of the
latest UK renewal registration..."
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
sorry i meant to say i am accused of confusing customers.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for the clarification.

what I need to understand is whether the term Meares Irlen Syndrome is a medical term as it used by various organisations other than you e.g.

http://www.wilcox-dyslexia.co.uk/mearesirlen_testpage.asp

And

http://www.wilcox-dyslexia.co.uk/vision3.asp

If it is a widely used term, I do not see how you are infringing their trademark

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
it's used in scientific journals and other retailers. i'll send over other business links that use this term. i've asked irlen also for a list of non irlen retailers who have their permission to use this term meares-irlen syndrome.
the two journals i cited make no distinction between the two terms.
as per the email from irlen as you can see, they believe i am confusing customers by using the term meares irlen syndrome as they say this condition is only applicable if the symptoms are mitigated using their method. otherwise its a breach of trademark. the class 9 and 42 in the ipo classifications are not very clear.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 5 months ago.

I believe you are covered by S. 11(2)(c) of the Trade Marks Act 1994 which provides that the use of a registered trade mark is not infringed

(c)the use of the trade mark where it is necessary to indicate the intended purpose of a product or service

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 5 months ago.

You have to use their trademark so as to indicate the purpose of your glasses.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
these are just some links i have found which makes no distinction between visual stress and meares-irlen syndrome. irlen are not disputing that i can use visual stress. they are disputing i can't use the word irlen in meares-irlen syndrome. so i can only say i provide glasses for visual stress and meares-syndrome. they are saying this because the word irlen is a trademark and confuses people into thinking they are buying irlen approved products even when i have made it quite clear in my terms of service that i do not sell irlen lenses. if the customer doesn't tick the terms of service they cannot buy the glasses. so they are well aware of what they are buying. there is no confusion.on wikipedia https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irlen_syndrome
on irlen's own homepage http://irlen.com/irlen-syndrome-vs-visual-stress-simple-semantics-or-something-more/http://migraine-dyslexia.com/
suffolk dyslexia association making no distinction between the two terms http://suffolkdyslexiaassociation.co.uk/index.php/about/academic journals in addition to what i have provided previouslyhttp://pediatrics.aappublications.org/content/128/4/e932.full.pdf+html?sid=82d7d5e2-781c-4be5-b436-fd13cf352531
http://link.springer.com/article/10.1007%2Fs10***-***-****-zRetailers who are non affiliated with irlen as they use a different system:http://www.ceriumoptical.com/vistech/visual-stress.aspx
http://www.crossboweducation.com/articles/all-about-visual-stress
http://www.thomson-software-solutions.com/readez/
https://www.eyesite-direct.co.uk/services/colorimetry-and-visual-stress/
http://www.cityeyesopticians.com/eye-examination/eye-conditions/dyslexia-and-visual-stress-assessment/
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 5 months ago.

You have two options:

1) you drop the Irlen reference; or

2) you continue to use it and cite the defence under the Trade Marks Act which I cited above.

In my opinion, you are justified to use the Irlen mark as it shows the purpose of your products I.e. To treat the Irlen syndrome.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
what if they dont have a list of non irlen retailers who use meares-irlen syndrome in their literature?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 5 months ago.

I would not like to speculate but it appears to me that they are being heavy handed . It's like someone selling Apple Compatible chargers, they are entitled to refer to the a apple trademark to indicate what their products are used for, same applies to your case as you use the Irlen trademark to show what your products are for.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
well they are aggressively trying to
monopolise their position. i know they are worried.
i don't want to give in to their bullying as i don't believe i'm doing anything wrong here.
or as u say stick to visual stress and build my business up and take them on when i can afford a specialist barrister to see them in court if they decide they want to fight me.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 5 months ago.

Absolutely. Good luck whatever you decide to do.

Please remember to leave a rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice