How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10648
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Have a question am a Motor vehicle technician have been

Resolved Question:

Hello and good afternoon have a question am a Motor vehicle technician have been dismissed from my job as the place I work for claim I hadn't done my job right they say I hadn't torqued the wheel bolts up on a customers car and they were found to be loose but I my self had road tested the car no issues the customer had the car back for two weeks had been from swadlincote near to derby to Northampton no problem that was the first week the end of the second week customer went to Suffork no issues until he was out for the day and due to come back to his hotel am told he called green flag to attend and am told the wheel bolts were loose I believe there is some thing not being told due to the time and miles from me doing the job and have since been sacked and have also been told they will not give me a refrence for new employer due to the nature of my being dismissed I cant prove I did fit the wheel correctly and torque it up as in the same they cant prove I didn't am from a truck back ground and know only to well what could happen if not done correctly the bolts are shamfered to centralise the wheel and I always make sure that I torque any wheel bolts up this isn't the first time the company have done this to an employee and I feel that I have been dismissed unfairly any advice would be greatly received many thanks John Webster
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 8 months ago.

If they have no evidence that this was because you didn't tighten the bolts properly then they don't have reasonable grounds to dismiss you. I presume you have worked there for more than 2 years as otherwise you cant make a claim. Assuming you have, however, you should see your solicitor about submitting a claim. The employer has to do a full investigation and reach a "reasonable belief" that you acted in a way as to justify summary dismissal. I don't see how they can do that where the customer had the car out for some time and had covered a high mileage. Happy to discuss further. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you yes have worked there for nearly 8 years and removed and refitted many wheels no issues can they refuse to give me a reference due to the fact they have dismissed me in these claims to ? Thanks *****
Expert:  JGM replied 8 months ago.

There not necessarily a contractual right to a reference there is not usually a contractual right to a reference at all. I would concentrate on a claim for unfair dismissal and if there is an offer to settle that you can ask for a reference as part of the negotiation.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10648
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice