How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3612
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

A company I dealt with some time ago will has now ceased

Customer Question

A company I dealt with some time ago for a will has now ceased trading how can I find out what has happened to my deeds that were held in safe custody.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Was this company a law firm? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Not as far as I know It was a consultancy co ***** ***** consultants I dealt with principal Mathew Davies. hope this is some help
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Alex any ideas yet, I have to go to prepare evening meal now will leave computer open so I wil receive your response when I return. Hope you can help because I am very worried about this.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Thank you. My apologies for the delay - did this company hold other peoples wills as well or just yours? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Alex I am not sure but I would think that they do or did hold other peoples deeds. I am unable to talk about this on the phone as my husband does not yet know and he would not be able to cope with this as well as me being ill at the moment.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, Thank you . Do you know roughly when this company went out of business? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Aex I looked up name on new fsa web site says 2015.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Is it ***** ***** Consultants "Limited"?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It was not when I dealt with them but what I found the other night it became ltd 2013 and closed 2015. I cannot get that site back up at the moment. If it is of any use I believe there was an office in Worcester
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Thank you. That helps - I am going to check the company register I will revert to you later today. Kind regards AJ

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3612
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Alex I have found some more info on a folder I had at the beginning of my dealings. On the back it says ***** ***** consultancy 2008. ***** ***** Consultants Ltd. 1 Greenhill , Bath Road, Worcester WR5 2AT. From this it looks like it was ltd in 2009 when I had dealings with them.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. I have looked at Companies House and cannot find a record of this company - does it have a company number written on any correspondence? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Alex I have rated you today however I do not feel we have completed as I still dont know where my deeds are or how to get them back
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
no numbers
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. I appreciate your feedback - I am still here to assist you - I am just search all relevant public registers for information Kind regards AJ

Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, I have found a ***** ***** Consultancy Limited- the director is called Mr Peter Andrewez - does that ring any bells? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Alex The name does not mean anything as there were no names on any correspondance only Mathew Davies who was called Principal on his business card his email was the company one. mobile phone *********** so it could be the right co . can you speak to them
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. ***** ***** Consultancy was dissolved last year, but the address doesn't quite match. What sort of services did they provide to you?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The did oour will and we talked about power of attorney I shall be able to give full details tomorrow when I am upstairs where we keep our documents Because of my illness I am only able to go upstairs once which I do when I go to bed. Thank you for what you are doing I hope that you will be able to find my deeds regards Margaret.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. The problem I have is I cannot find an exact to this company. However if they were providing some form of regulated service (which it sounds like they were) you have the following options:

- Contact the Solicitors Regulation Authority - the company stored wills it may be regulated in which case there may have been an intervention from the SRA and the documents could be held by another entity - https://www.sra.org.uk/consumers/problems/solicitor-closed-down/intervention.page

- If the company has been dissolved or gone into liquidation it is possible the Insolvency Service has taken control of its assets and documents https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/insolvency-service

- Finally it may be worth inquiring with the Financial Conduct Authority if the advice provided was financial in nature - again they may have intervened in matters.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Alex cannot get onto sra.gov page not available, but managed insolvency search and found Mathew Davies as an individual the age could be about right. I did not have his personal address could this be him, I do not understand what I am looking at on the extract. Will you be able to do anything else Margaret
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
By the way it appears he may have done a power of attorney as paper work asked for us to return some forms sugned in order that they may be registered with the court. does this help

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice