How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I have an account with UK based fx broker. The broker

Customer Question

Dear Sir or Madam, I have an account with UK based fx broker. The broker introduced new and lower pricing in executing trade in Nov 2014 but me, as a customer from Indonesia was not informed of this change, was not transferred to the new pricing model and therefore traded with more expensive fees for about 1 year 4 months. The broker claimed that all Indonesian based client were transitioned only in March 2016, just after I made this complaint to the broker and therefore they did not have to do reimburse me the difference between old and new pricing. I checked on their Indonesian website and they had been offering lower spreads to Indonesian based customer as early as June 2015. I think that this is unfair to me as they could have transitioned my account that early and according to FCA guideline they should have acted to the best of their clients' interest as I am dependent on them to keep me to the latest pricing. The total amount disputed is about USD 7500 fees difference between old pricing and new pricing for trades done between Nov 2014 to March 2016.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

If you took them to court, attending court in the United Kingdom be problematical for you? You would not recover the costs of the trip.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I would rather not go there if there is no chance of winning at all, but legally do I have a strong case against this broker? what law is relevant for this case? and if I have a chance of winning, can I get the fees difference refunded?. My case is reviewed by adjudicator from Financial Ombudsman but according to the adjudicator, since the broker published the new lower rates on their website they had acted fairly (I am challenging the adjudicator is it fair that they only publish rates but not update my account, still waiting for reply). Also, according to the adjudicator, the broker can take the time to roll out the new pricing and it was reasonable for the broker to do so as their customer base was large. I am challenging the adjudicator if it is fair to rollout the new pricing to me at least 9 months later compared to other Indonesian customer, how long would it take until it become unfair? 2 years? 10 years? still waiting for reply. I tried to look into small claims court but they need UK address which I do not have. Is there a way a UK lawyer can represent this case? and I can share part of the reimbursement for the lawyer I mean I don't know what is the proper practice?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

You have a claim against the broker for breach of contract and varying the terms of the contract unreasonably without consent.

You would not recover the costs of travel to the UK and if you instructed solicitors to deal with the legal proceedings, that could easily be more than the $7500 which you are adrift.

I agree with you that I do not think it’s fair to simply publish rates on a website and expect people to read them on the off chance that they may have changed. I don’t think that’s an unreasonable challenge you are making.

I also disagree that it’s reasonable for the company to roll out the pricing over a period of time because they have a large database because with electronic communication, they could email everyone the same time.

You would indeed need a UK address but that could be a friend or relative or accountant or solicitor or anyone, just to receive post. They would however have to forward all the post on to you.

I think it unlikely that you would get a lawyer to deal with this on a no win no fee basis and if you did, as I said in my second paragraph above, the solicitors costs are likely to be more or at least not much different than the amount you are claiming.

Sometimes, a defendant will agree to settle if proceedings are issued but that comes down to the defendant.

It is the geographical distance which is the problem. If you are in the UK, it would certainly be worthwhile going for it. Because you are in Indonesia, that could well be why you have been treated how you have been because they know the problem that you would face enforcing this through the court.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

Best wishes.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice