How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46765
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I'm having a molar out on 29 July at an nhs clinic. I've

Customer Question

I'm having a molar out on 29 July at an nhs clinic. I've asked the clinic if I can have the gold inlay in the molar. The clinic have fobbed me off with phone calls clearly not from a dentist but some unfortunate clerk. The organisation to which I wish to sell the inlay say I can send them the whole tooth, as the clinic is making a great deal of fuss about whether or how the inlay is to be detached from the tooth. I have written to the clinic asserting that the inlay is my property and they have no right to deprive me of it. I have written to them twice. I posted the second letter on 4 July and have yet to receive a response.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

Is this a private clinic?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

My apologies. I can see that it is an NHS clinic that you are having the issue with. Are they willing to remove the inlay out of the tooth?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

OK thank you for your response. Please leave it with me. I am in court today so will prepare my advice during the day and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The first response I received was a phone call from someone who was clearly not a dentist. She said the clinic was obliged to dispose of the tooth. I replied I did not want the tooth, just the inlay. I got another phone call suggestign my de
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you. I look forward to your email.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

No problem at all.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. You are correct that the molar is your property and if you wanted to have it back after the replacement, you should be allowed this. However, at the same time you would be bound by the terms of service that the clinic works under and they may say that they are going to keep the replaced tooth after the procedure. There is nothing illegal in doing so if this has been agreed in advance and you proceeded with having the work done on the basis of their terms which stated that. So it is all down to what was agreed at the outset and under what terms you had agreed to have the procedure done. It could be that their standard terms state they retain any replaced teeth and that there is no flexibility in these. In such circumstances you have to decide if you are willing to proceed under these terms or not. Of course you cannot be forced to proceed if you disagree with them but at the same time they are not obliged to offer the service if you do not agree to their terms. So you either have to agree on something that works for both of you, or you will have to decide if you want to proceed with the work based on the existing terms.

If no specific terms were agreed about who retains property of the tooth after its replacement and they then refuse to return that to you, then you are able to pursue them for the return of the tooth or for the value of the tooth, including the gold inlay.

This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the steps you need to follow should they refuse to return the tooth when it was not agreed they can keep it, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there is no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46765
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

Thank you. If they refuse to give back the molar when they had no contractual right to retain it, whilst you cannot physically force them to give that back, you can pursue them for compensation up to its value.

Whenever a dispute arises over compensation owed by one party to another, the party at fault can be pursued through the civil courts. As legal action should always be seen as a last resort, there are certain actions that should be taken initially to try and resolve this matter informally and without having to involve the courts. It is recommended that the process follows these steps:

1. Reminder letter – if no reminders have been sent yet, one should be sent first to allow the party at fault to voluntarily settle this matter.

2. Letter before action – if informal reminders have been sent but these have been ignored, the party at fault must be sent a formal letter asking them to resolve this amicably within a specified period of time. A reasonable period to demand a response by would be 10 days. They should be advised that if they fail to do contact you in order to resolve this matter, formal legal proceedings will be commenced to pursue the compensation due. This letter serves as a ‘final warning’ and gives the other side the opportunity to resolve this matter without the need for legal action.

3. If they fail to pay or at least make contact to try and resolve this, formal legal proceedings can be initiated. A claim can be commenced online by going to www.moneyclaim.gov.uk. Once the claim form is completed it will be sent to the other side and they will have a limited time to defend it. If they are aware legal proceedings have commenced it could also prompt them to reconsider their position and perhaps force them to contact you to try and resolve this.

Whatever correspondence is sent, it is always advisable to keep copies and use recorded delivery so that there is proof of delivery and a paper trail. The court may need to refer to these if it gets that far.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you very much. I've written three letters though didn't send them by recorded delivery. I've also emailed them attaching copies of the three letters. Copies are attached and I'll be very grateful if you read them.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

Hi there, it is not mandatory o use recorded delivery, that is just recommended in case they try and claim they never received them.

I have seen the letters, no problem with them – you have specified your position clearly and at this stage are not committed to proceeding with using them – you cannot be forced to use the if they do not agree to your terms so you just have to wait and see if they do and if they do not – you just find another dentist who is willing to.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice