How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8728
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I have property on a housing estate (built 4 years ago) in

Customer Question

I have property on a housing estate (built 4 years ago) in Chichester and have a dispute with the builder regarding Latent Defects. We are keen to understand the proper route we should take to compel the builders to shoulder their responsibilities.
Should we commission a professional survey to confirm the issues?
In your experience is it best to start the ball rolling with a solicitors letter?
What funding should be set aside for legal costs?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 6 months ago.

Is the builder a limited company and/or is the builder of substantial financial standing? That’s something you have to consider because you could take the builder to court and the builder goes bust and you would end up with an empty victory.

Normally, latent defects like this would be dealt with under the NHBC certificate or one of the insured schemes although that will normally only covered structural defects. These insurance and certificate type guarantee companies will always try to wriggle out of paying. If they try to wriggle out, then make a formal complaint and if it is not resolved after 8 weeks, refer the whole matter to the Financial Ombudsman Service as a complaint.

Ultimately, if the builder developer will not put whatever is wrong, right, then you are faced with court.

If you are going to go to court, you are going to need hard evidence and hence, before even going to the solicitor, I would suggest that you got a professional report to detail exactly the nature of the damage, how it’s been caused in the expert opinion and what it’s going to cost to put right.

Then you can send the solicitors letter.

Rule of thumb is that you should put aside at least as much in solicitors costs is the amount of the claim to pay the other side in the event that you lose and add to that, your own solicitors costs however much they are. Hence, the worst scenario if you lose a claim is that it could cost you up to twice the amount of the claim. It’s not an exact science because it depends on the amount of work but as a very very broad rule of thumb, it’s not far out. You may have legal expenses insurance attached to your house insurance that would pay the legal costs in the event that your claim is not successful.

You may get a solicitor to deal with this on a no win no fee basis but I think unlikely.

The most important thing at this stage is independent evidence.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

Best wishes.

FES.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8728
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks for your answer which is helpful.
Are there time limits?
Is small claims court (up to £10k) an option?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 6 months ago.

The time limit is 6 years from the date of knowledge of the defect subject to a long stop date of 15 years from when the work was done.

In your case therefore, the time limit is six years from when the fault became evident.

By all means take it to the Small Claims Court which will at least remove the risk that you pay any costs in the event that your claim is not successful.

Best wishes

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice