How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3520
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

We have a question regarding legally enforceable agreements.

Customer Question

We have a question regarding legally enforceable agreements. We have a number of legacy clients who accept our services by paying their invoice and receiving our services but due to the age of our relationship we do not have a copy of the original agreement. If we note our terms and conditions on our website and refer to them in communications, does this satisfy known case law that this would constitute a legally enforceable agreement.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. If you want to rely on your terms and conditions you would need to show the following (i) That your clients were made aware of and had access to your terms and conditions and (ii) they were made aware that any supply of services would be subject to the terms and conditions - this would have to be done before the contract or supply of services was agreed. The reason why the solicitor was vague, is because the fact that you have made your client aware of the terms and conditions means you have grounds to say they have been bound, but without a clear statement of your intent to bind them the client may have grounds to deny the enforce-ability of the same. The safest thing to do is simply say (the next time you receive an order) - "all of our services are subject to our terms and conditions available on our website" - the crucial thing is they have to be made aware of the applicability of the terms and conditions before the order is confirmed.

Do your clients ever try and send you terms and conditions of their own?

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3520
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks Alex, this point of view was exactly what we were after. We can now amend our invoices - communication of the service to be offered - and make sure it clearly states where the terms and conditions are on our website and that our services are offered under these.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Alex, I wondered if you were able to confirm your qualifications to me. Nothing untoward or incriminatory, I just need to confirm to our overseeing body that you are a professional. Hope that this is ok? Many thanks.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 5 months ago.

All of the professionals on the UK Law category (including myself) are qualified solicitors or barristers and have been verified by a third party. I would note that this is a question and answer services, so if you need advice underpinned by professional indemnity insurance and a regulatory frame work you would need to engage a solicitor under a formal retainer. Can I assist you any further? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks Alex, we do not need a full retainer, we just needed independent advice, as opposed to just using our own lawyers as this could be seen as partisan.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 5 months ago.

Thank you. ***** assist you any further? Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice