How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I am a equal partner in a buisness but my buisness

Resolved Question:

I am a equal partner in a buisness but my buisness partner(father)has been putting money into a private pension pot and various isa accounts without my knowledge . Is this legal?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Is this a limited company? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No it isnt.
Kind regards ian
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.

Hi, Thank you - is it a partnership? Whos name is ***** ***** account in?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
It is a partnership and both names are ***** ***** buisness account.
Regards ian
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Technically this is now a debt that he owes to the partnership, and you could sue him for it. Going forward can you work with him? Do you want to dissolve the partnership?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi to be honest im undecided what to do next. I didnt want to believe that my father would do that to me. I have been to the bank to get all the bank statements for the account to get all the proof i need but i wanted to try and keep things as amicable as possible. If it comes to dissolving the partership what do i legally need to do?
Many thanks ian
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi ii havent had a response to my last question or rated your advice?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. My apologies for the delay. Does the partnership have any creditors? It is straight forward to dissolve a partnership, you tell the other partner you want to dissolve it then pay off all the creditors sell the assets and return each partners capital or accrued capital. In doing this you could agree with the other partner that his share is less the money he has appropriated. Could you carry on this business alone? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi there isnt much money owed all jobs have been finished and been paid. As regards ***** ***** it on my own its something im looking at. Thanks for your help
Warm regards ian
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Initially you need to discuss with him what he proposing doing about this. If the situation cannot resolved you will have to consider dissolving the partnership. Can I assist any further? Kind regards AJ

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice