How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have a female friend who's been the victim of an online

Resolved Question:

I have a female friend who's been the victim of an online 'troll' for about the last 18 months.
She tried involving the police, but they showed little interest is his harassment and their advice was to stay off social media.
Eventually, and unwisely, my friend's sister took matters into her own hands, putting up a poster of this troll in his local pub.
The police were again called, and my friend's sister was given a fixed penalty notice.
However, the troll is unwilling to let matters drop and has now instigated a private prosecution against my friend, presumably as a way of causing her further anguish. My friend finds this individual very intimidating and is unwilling to attend court in person
My questions are these -
Can someone be subject to a private prosecution for something someone else has already been prosecuted for?
And if the answer to that is 'no', is there any way of dealing with this prior to the court hearing?
Steve.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

How can I help with this please?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Sorry, I've seen the rest of your question.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Did she pay the fixed penalty?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My friend was with her sister when her sister committed the offence, but CCTV identified her sister as the person who put the poster up.Her sister has paid the £90 fixed penalty charge.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Is there any reason you are involved in this? I don't know whats happened here obviously but do not be manipulated. Most of the male clients are have take foolish action large as a result of the incitement of women. Male violence is almost always caused over the disputes of women or their affections. I have never seen a pub fight that wasn't caused, in some way, by women. Men get the blame because they do the acts that are offences usually but they wouldn't normally if left to their own devices.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I'm uninvolved, other than concerned for my friend, as I fear from what she's told me, that she won't attend the court hearing, which is on the 13th of July, and may then be arrested.I live several hundred miles away from either party, so a pub fight is highly unlikely!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Oh yes, but there are other ways of committing offences. Women always get men to do it for them which is why the statistics suggest women don't commit offences often. They do but they manipulate men into doing it for them.

On your primary point though, if there has been a fixed penalty then I'm not sure how there can be a prosecution.

The only way to get it struck out though is either to make an application of abuse of process or to make an application to dismiss if this is either way or indictable.

CPS might well take it over and drop it.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Jo,Apart from contacting you and relaying your advice, I shall be having no other involvement, but I appreciate your concern.It terms of getting this private prosecution struck out, is this something you would handle, and if so, what would the likely costs to my friend be?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

I can't accept instructions directly but any criminal firm would do it for her.

Or she could approach a barrister under public access.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
OK, thanks very much for your advice Jo.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

No problem.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions