How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70109
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My dog bite a child, it was a horrible accident the child

Customer Question

my dog bite a child, it was a horrible accident the child approached the dog from behind and tried to cuddle him and the dog was trying to get away! the parents decided not to prosecute but have asked to to agree to a 'Community Resolution' which I think is to restrictive, given that the dog is not agressive, what can I do?
Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: The agreement says that my dog should be muzzled at all times, I run a pub and the dogs usually have free rein in the pub. It also states that because I also run a B&B the dog should be muzzled in my private accommodation
Assistant: Brilliant. Thank you. I'll now take you to a secure page to place your deposit with JustAnswer. Once the deposit is received, we'll continue helping you with your question.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Are you willing to risk a prosecution?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Would it be better to call you?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Would it be advisable for me to talk to the police officer involved?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

No, not really.

The problem with this is that it is a pyrrhic victory whatever happens.

You do often end up with more restrictive measure relating to the way in which the dog is to be kept if you accept the community resolution than you would get on a contingent destruction order at court. However, at court you do bear the risk of destruction and attacks upon children are emotive. Also, you get a criminal record although it is fair to say that it is not really an offence that says anything about your character.

The reality is that there has been an incident involving a child. I do see your point that the child didn't show the best dog handling which is probably why the parents are not interested.

However, people are very polarised on this issue. You may well meet with somebody who takes the view that children are not careful and that dogs that present a risk cannot be allowed to remain without measures in place.

That said, the parents could refuse to support a prosecution. If you have admitted it anyway though then they could rely on your admissions in interview.

In truth, even at court, you would probably end up with a condition of muzzling in the B & B unless you could show that your dog was restricted to a private area of the B & B.

Can I clarify anything for you?


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions