How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask F E Smith Your Own Question
F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9606
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I need to restore my company to pay my VAT as the assets

Customer Question

Hello
I need to restore my company to pay my VAT as the assets have been taken by the treasury.
I have a n208 form I need help completing and also need to know who the defendant is in the case ?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 year ago.

The process is on this website which you may have seen already.

https://www.gov.uk/restore-dissolved-company

there is also a guide from the Treasury Solicitor’s office which is far more comprehensive.

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/256114/company_restoration_Oct_2011.pdf

the correct defendant is the Registrar of Companies.

You will see a sample for on page 11 of the guide.

It’s worthwhile mentioning that if ever solicitors need to restore a company, they would normally use the services of one of the specialist firms that deal with nothing else. They would rarely deal with it themselves.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

Best wishes.

FES.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Where do I find the specialists solicitors ?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 year ago.

They usually advertise in the law journals.

Here are a few firms (not necessarily solicitors)

http://www.crichtonsco.com/?gclid=Cj0KEQjwnv27BRCmuZqMg_Ddmt0BEiQAgeY1l2ipLmH_SsJb6zloX-1vRJsqZKah7AM3mkHbgEVxuZIaAn4Y8P8HAQ

and

http://www.samuels-solicitors.net/Company-Restoration.html

and

http://www.fortunelaw.com/services/company-restorations

I have no experience of any of them, I just did a search on the Internet.

Best wishes.