How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

If my son in laws child proposals are accepted by a court

Resolved Question:

If my son in laws child proposals are accepted by a court can he have childcare arrangements if he isnt available. He proposes having his 4 year old daughter , week 1 Mon Wed and friday 1 and half hours on each day. Week 2 Monday overnight stay, Wednesday overnight stay, Friday and Saturdays overnight stay until Sunday evening. My daughter is distraught over these proposals.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

What proposals has your daughter made?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Tuesdays and Fridays 4 until 6 which he currently has then every other weekend Saturday 10am until Sunday 6pm
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Might she agree to Friday to Sunday on alternate weekends?

What is the issue with child care arrangements?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The Fathers re-occurring mental health issues which the NHS experts say are resolved. He says he will not shift from his proposals so it will have to go to court. Their daughter is only 4 years old and it will be a lot for her to deal with.Is there anything you can propose.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Sorry I am not sure what relevance that has to childcare arrangements when he is not available and to Friday night?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
My Granddaughters Mother is available all the time for childcare so why should he want someone else to look after her if he isnt available after all he is fighting for more access.alternate Friday nights would not be a problem if he could finish early enough to collect her. I just find it strange that he wants more access but then needs childcare.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

What chlld care has he said he will need?

Can he realistically collect the child from school in the evenings and return her to school in the morning?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Realistically no, as he works 50 to 60 hours per week thats why he said he will get childcare.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Then his proposal is nonsense and no court will regard it as acceptable.

As a Counter offer your daughter should offer Friday to Sunday on alternate weeks plus Wednesday overnight each week form 5pm IF he can get the child to school

in the morning plus extra time in each school holiday

The arrangement he is suggesting is a confusing one and not in the best interests of a four year old.

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions