How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

Inheritance tax

Customer Question

Inheritance tax
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

Do you have a specific question that you need help with?

Can we have the full background detail and the question please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi yes, ... basically this is for a friend thats asked me for adviceHis mother wants to make a will he's has joint ownership on a property with her, which was gifted before his father died the property was on his brothers name but he paid all the bills and mortgage, so it was his diving fathers which for the property which one belonged to his father, so the property was gifted to him and his mother the wife of his father, ....dos that make sense so far?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
sorry many typos
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
hello?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
hello is anybody there?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

I see that you have requested a telephone call. I’m happy to speak to your the telephone but there is an extra cost. I will submit a premium services proposal for you. You can accept that we can speak on the telephone at length or continue on here.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi I have retyped can send it to first
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Are you there?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
This is for a close family member called Toby thats asked me for adviceToby's mother (Julia) wants to make a Will, he has joint ownership on a property with her, which was gifted to them before his father (Andrew) died.The property was in his brothers (Jon) name, it was gifted to him by his father (Andrew) many years before, for what ever reason, but Toby paid all the bills and mortgage, and looked after Julie and Andrew, so it was his fathers (Andrew) dying dream to gift the property to Toby and his wife (Julia) Toby's mother.My question is there any inheritance tax required to be paid by anybody?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
no need for a phone call sorry
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hello???
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
hi can you refund me please!!!
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hell0 how long are you going to be I've sent you my phone number?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Ok I don't understand this service i want a refund!!!!
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

We have now spoken

Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

Confirming our telephone conversation.

The property is now in the name of Toby and Julia.

The property was transferred firstly from the father, Andrew, to John and then, at the father’s request, from John to Toby and Julia.

Julie wishes to write a will leaving her share of the property to John who has children.

Check the Official Copies of Title Register from the Land Registry. If there is a restriction, “no disposition by a sole proprietor…..”, then the property is Tenants in Common.

If there is no restriction, it is Joint Tenants.

If it is joint tenants and either Toby or Julia die, the property passes to the survivor regardless of what either of their Wills says.

If it is tenants in common, it passes in accordance with their respective wills.

If the restriction is not there and the property is joint tenants it needs to be converted to tenants in common otherwise Toby’s share and Julia’s share will not pass in accordance with their Wills. Julia needs to give Toby a one line letter about the property which states that she here by severs the joint tenancy. It is as simple as that. She then fills the land Registry form SEV and send it to the land Registry.

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/490405/SEV.pdf

here are some notes https://www.gov.uk/joint-property-ownership/change-from-joint-tenants-to-tenants-in-common

Julia and hopefully Toby can then write wills leaving their share of the property and about other assets to whoever they like.

There is no inheritance tax for a beneficiary to pay if the deceased leaves an estate currently under £325,000 which would include in this case, Julia’s half share. Hence, Julia leaves half a share in the property with £600,000, her share which someone is going to inherit is £300,000 and there is no tax to pay by the beneficiary.

If her late husband did not use his exemption on death, then her estate can benefit from his exemption meaning that she could leave £650,000.

To be honest, this is relatively straightforward, it has been the various transfers of the property over the years which has complicated it but ignore those and just look at the situation now. The will that Julia needs to write straightforward.

Best wishes

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions