How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8560
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I purchased two men's suits from M & S father who died

Customer Question

I purchased two men's suits from M & S for my father who died before he had time to wear them and I was given a refund. This refund had an expiry date of 1 year. I then contracted shingles which laid me low and lots of other issues. I went to spend my voucher of £102.95 and was told as it was a day out of date they would not honour it.
I wrote to their customer services department and had a letter today saying tough we gave you a year. As this is not a small amount of money do I have any recourse?
Ann Manning
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

Unfortunately, there is no right to a refund simply because your father died just because you change your mind or have used something or you didn’t like the colour or anything like that.

Some stores, like this one, have an excellent refund policy for used goods but it’s entirely up to them whether they refund or not and how they refund if there was nothing wrong with the goods in the first place such as, in these sad circumstances, where your father died.

So the store refunded you in actual fact when they had no legal obligation to do so.

They then refunded with a gift voucher which had a time limit on and unfortunately, whilst it seems grossly unfair, particularly in these circumstances, they are allowed to do that.

Obviously, being one day out is rather harsh but contractually they are allowed to simply bring the drawbridge down on a particular date provided it is in the contract.

Here is some narrative on the subject

http://www.thisismoney.co.uk/money/experts/article-2196391/Who-I-complain-expiry-gift-cards.html

As legally you have no course of action to pursue, you might want to get the name of the Chief Executive and right and appealing letter to him (rather than a complaint) explaining the circumstances and asking him to reconsider.

If that fails, that is the end of the matter. Sorry

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

Best wishes.

FES.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice