How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

This morning at 10:00am I received a knock on my door

Resolved Question:

This morning at 10:00am I received a knock on my door whereupon I was bombarded with accusations by my roommate and her boyfriend of stealing a whisk (which I bought) after defending myself they made a series of accusations and personal insults and told me to get out. Under duress, and a desire to no longer live with them, I signed a statement that I would leave today, return my key and in return would no longer pay rent. At this time I already paid rent up through July 14th but am unable to live in my flat. My things are gone and so is my key.
I want to know what steps I should take in order to receive my deposit back? Should I notify the agent of the altercation and the agreement? I last emailed the agent 5 days a ago, expressing my desire to leave the flat and asking if it would be possible for me to sublet my room until the end of my contact. At that point he told me I could move as long as rent was received and furthermore stated that he was not involved in our arrangements as joint tenants. After which he forwarded my emails to my roommate without permission. Therefore should I involve him? What steps can I take to vacate the flat, not pay rent (as I can't live there under such inhospitable circumstances) and still get my deposit back? Help!,
Lauren
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Also I don't have record of ever signing the contract, but I have been paying rent and paid my deposit.
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you Lauren

Who did you pay your deposit to?
Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Alex here's the DPS letter.
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Just to make absolutely sure that I follow the right steps, I need to explain the situation to the agent for the property via email and post and if no action is taken within 14 days than I can file a claim and so forth with the proceeding steps?
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Correct. Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
In the notification to the agent and in indicating my losses how can I guarantee that he does not hold me liable for rent? My roommate agreed that I would no longer pay rent if I left today and she would take over the rent for both rooms but I don't trust her. How do I protect myself?
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Then if he does you can seek reimbursement from your room mate.

They made you sign something, so you can't be liable.

Does that clairfy? Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Ok thank you Alex!
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions