How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10180
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I had a fine as a child at age 13 over 50 years ago of which

Customer Question

I had a fine as a child at age 13 over 50 years ago of which has haunted me all my life, I have voulentered to do arts and crafts, they asked me to fill in a pvg form, will this show up I can't sleep over it, I will be so ashamed, I have never done anything so stupid ever again, I have had disclosure Scotland done and nothing came back
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your enquiry. From a legal point of view, this fine would have remained on your records for 6 years, being wiped clear. Hence, this fine has long gone and no-one, other than yourself, will ever know about it. From a personal point of view, I do hope you can rest easy and leave the fine where it belongs- in the past. I hope this assists you, and if so, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer. Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you so much haven't slept there was a good reason why I did it, it was a cry for help, so thank you so much, I can't stop crying with relief, the shame would have finished me. I have been an exemplary person since and worked all my life in managerial roles till I retired due to Parkinson's . I just wanted to share my wealth of experience volunteering
Thank you so much 10 out of 10 for me
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi, many thanks. We have all done things we regret, but you do need to stop punishing yourself for something you did when you were a mere child. If I have helped, please don't forget to rate my answer. Take care Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi. If I have helped, please don't forget to rate my answer, I can get credited for my time. Many thanks Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi,

Please don't forget to rate my answer, if I have helped.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 4 months ago.

Hi, if I have helped, please don't forget to rate my answer. Thanks Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 4 months ago.

Hi,

Please don't forget to rate my answer. Thanks.

Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice