How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My son has signed as a guarantor with Amigo loans on the

Resolved Question:

My son has signed as a guarantor with Amigo loans on the 07/0716 and has had a letter confirming this. He has found out information on the lender which means that he now wishes to withdraw as guarantor. Is there a cooling off period for guarantors, please
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 10 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your enquiry. Have Amigo loans already sent out the loan amount or not? I look forward to hearing from you. Al

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Their letter indicates that the loan has not yet been advanced. Excerpt:'This letter is to let you know that, once the loan is paid out, you will be responsible as a guarantor'They go on to say that their letter is a fraud check to confirm that our son signed as guarantor and to contact them if he has agreed to act as guarantor.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The letter does not indicate any timescale for my son to respond in - I am wondering if guarantors have the same cooling off rights as borrowers? See attached copy letter.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 10 months ago.

Hi, that's great. There is no cooling off period for a Guarantor, but a Guarantor is free to cancel the arrangement at any time before the money is lent. Amigo would normally wait a good few days after sending out the Guarantor's letter which your Son has received , before sending out the loan. Therefore, your Son is free to phone Amigo loans and say that he has changed his mind. They aren't open again until Monday, so please et him to give them a call first thing Monday! I hope this assists and sets your mind at rest. If I have helped, please don't forget to rate my answer. Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Is he allowed to change his mind having entered into a contract Al?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 10 months ago.

Hi, he is free to pull out of the Agreement any time BEFORE the money I lent. If, for example, the money had been lent a couple of weeks ago, he would not be able to get out of it, unless the borrower paid back in full what was outstanding. I hope this clarifies matters for you. Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice