How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I've purchased a house were four other houses had a right of

Resolved Question:

I've purchased a house were four other houses had a right of way to garage plots.these plots have never been used or even a road made as no one would pay. They were asked on nemerous occasions.conveyance dated 1966.in 1977 previous owner built a extension over this access Rd.in 1987 applied for planning on this land for a bungalow but was refused, to near a water course.its now 2015 and I've got this property and land edged in red.a nieghbour now wants access(family feud). Where do I stand with this and other nieghbours for the future. Many thanks tony m
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The road was to be paid by everyone and maintainance.hes also saying he can access this from the side where he dosent own the land , and was not the orriginal way in
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The extension has all planning permissions in place.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 10 months ago.

Hi, thanks or your enquiry. I just need to be clear on the position- so, are you saying you purchased the property and the extension has been built over the "right of way" to the garage plots, and which right of way has never been used? Who owns the garage plots? Does you property include one of these plots? When did you purchase the property? I look forward to hearing from you. Al

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
All five had garage plots allocated on the deeds.the extension was built in 1977. I bought the house 9 months ago
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The rights of way have never been excersied
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 10 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your reply. Did your Solicitor raise concerns with you over the fact that the extension had built over the "right of way"? Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No, we have been back to them and they said to get the old owners to write something up and she will draft up so they can sign.she said then that would be as far as they would take it and to get a litigation solicitor
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
My sons owns one of these houses, but he was not told that a extension had been built over his row.but told him if he wanted he would have to seek his own legal to do this
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 10 months ago.

Hi, thanks. Well, first and foremost I am surprised that your Solicitor did not raise this issue while you were purchasing the property. I can't commit and say that they have been negligent, but anything built over a right of way is a major issue as it could mean the owner faces injunction proceedings and the ultimate possibility that the building/extension has to be removed. This is because it is very very hard to prove that a right of way has been "abandoned".

An easement, (right of way) can be sometimes impliedly released by the owner’s actions or in rare cases by the owner’s inaction. It can on rare occasions be established that a right has been abandoned. However, this is a not easy to establish as at law there is no obligation on a party to exercise that right. Failure to do so will not automatically result in an easement or right of way being released due to the assumption that it has been abandoned. If the owner explains the non use he or she may still be regarded as not having abandoned the right. Failing to use an easement or right of way is not of itself sufficient and abandonment will not be inferred. The owner must make it clear that he or she is abandoning the right not just for himself but also for his successors in title.

In the case of Benn v Hardinge (1992) 60 P&CR 246 the Court of Appeal said that the failure to use the right for 175 years was not enough on its own to indicate an intention to abandon.

There is an assumption that the right has been abandoned where it can be shown that the original character of the land has been changed to such an extent that the right of way has become unnecessary or impossible to exercise. (As the road has never been built, this argument would be your best defence).

However, this is only a presumption and can be rebutted by the owner producing evidence to show that the original character of the land can be restored at a later date and that the need for the right would be revived (ie that the road may get laid and the garages ultimately used).

This is a complex area of the law that requires a scrutiny of the title deeds and actions or non action of the party claiming a right of way or easement and the actions of his/her predecessors in title. I would therefore suggest that you take independent legal advice if this matter is not resolved to your liking by the letter your current Solicitor is going to send. I am sorry this may not be the answer you were looking for, but it sets out the general law. If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer. Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice